47 CFR 54.1608 – Reimbursement for providing Emergency Broadband Benefit Program discount
(a) Emergency Broadband Benefit Program support for providing a qualifying broadband internet access service shall be provided directly to a participating provider based on the number of actual qualifying low-income households listed in the National Lifeline Accountability Database that the participating provider serves directly as of the first of the month.
(b) For each eligible household receiving Emergency Broadband Benefit-supported service, the reimbursement amount shall equal the appropriate support amount as described in 47 CFR 54.1603, except as otherwise provided by 47 CFR 54.1603(c). The participating provider’s Emergency Broadband Benefit Program reimbursement shall not exceed the participating provider’s standard rate for that offering.
(c) A participating provider offering an Emergency Broadband Benefit Program service with a standard rate that does not require the participating provider to assess and collect a monthly fee from its subscribers must certify that every subscriber claimed has used their supported service, as defined by 47 CFR 54.407(c)(2), at least once during the service month being claimed prior in order to claim that subscriber for reimbursement in that month.
(d) A participating provider that, in addition to providing the Emergency Broadband Benefit to an eligible household, provides such household with a connected device may be reimbursed up to $100.00 for such connected device, if the charge to such eligible household is more than $10.00 but less than $50.00 for such connected device, except that a participating provider may receive reimbursement for no more than one (1) connected device per eligible household.
(e) In order to receive Emergency Broadband Benefit Program reimbursement, an officer of the participating provider must certify, as part of each request for reimbursement, that:
(1) The officer is authorized to submit the request on behalf of the participating provider;
(2) The officer has read the instructions relating to reimbursements and the funds sought in the reimbursement request are for services and/or devices that were provided in accordance with the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program rules and requirements;
(3) The participating provider is in compliance with all of the rules in this subpart;
(4) The participating provider has obtained valid certification and application forms as required by the rules in this subpart for each of the subscribers for whom it is seeking reimbursement;
(5) The amount for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement from the Emergency Broadband Connectivity Fund is not more than the standard rate;
(6) Each eligible household for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement for providing an internet service offering—
(i) Has not been and will not be charged—
(A) For such offering, if the standard rate for such offering is less than or equal to the amount of the emergency broadband benefit for such household; or
(B) More for such offering than the difference between the standard rate for such offering and the amount of the emergency broadband benefit for such household;
* * *