7 CFR 273.10 – Determining household eligibility and benefit levels
(a) Month of application—(1) Determination of eligibility and benefit levels. (i) A household’s eligibility shall be determined for the month of application by considering the household’s circumstances for the entire month of application. Most households will have the eligibility determination based on circumstances for the entire
* * *
to have the expense averaged over the remaining months of their certification period. Averaging would begin the month the change would become effective. For households certified for 24 months that have one-time medical expenses, the State agency must use the following procedure. In averaging any one-time medical expense incurred by a household during the first 12 months, the State agency must give the household the option of deducting the expense for one month, averaging the expense over the remainder of the first 12 months of the certification period, or averaging the expense over the remaining months in the certification period. One-time expenses reported after the 12th month of the certification period will be deducted in one month or averaged over the remaining months in the certification period, at the household’s option.
(4) Anticipating expenses. The State agency shall calculate a household’s expenses based on the expenses the household expects to be billed for during the certification period. Anticipation of the expense shall be based on the most recent month’s bills, unless the household is reasonably certain a change will occur. When the household is not claiming the utility standard, the State agency may anticipate changes during the certification period based on last year’s bills from the same period updated by overall price increases; or, if only the most recent bill is available, utility cost increases or decreases over the months of the certification period may be based on utility company estimates for the type of dwelling and utilities used by the household. The State agency shall not average past expenses, such as utility bills for the last several months, as a method of anticipating utility costs for the certification period. At certification and recertification, the household shall report and verify all medical expenses. The household’s monthly medical deduction for the certification period shall be based on the information reported and verified by the household, and any anticipated changes in the household’s medical expenses that can be reasonably expected to occur during the certification period based on available information about the recipient’s medical condition, public or private insurance coverage, and current verified medical expenses. The household shall not be required to file reports about its medical expenses during the certification period. If the household voluntarily reports a change in its medical expenses, the State agency shall verify the change in accordance with § 273.2(f)(8)(ii) if the change would increase the household’s allotment. The State agency has the option of either requiring verification prior to acting on the change, or requiring the verification prior to the second normal monthly allotment after
* * *