7 CFR 273.11 – Action on households with special circumstances
(a) Self-employment income. The State agency must calculate a household’s self-employment income as follows:
(1) Averaging self-employment income. (i) Self-employment income must be averaged over the period the income is intended to cover, even if the household receives income from other sources. If the averaged amount does not accurat
* * *
(D) Comparing the household’s resources with the resource eligibility limits. The State agency shall ensure that no household’s coupon allotment is increased as a result of the exclusion of one or more household members.
(2) SSN disqualifications, comparable disqualifications, child support disqualifications, and ineligible ABAWDs. The eligibility and benefit level of any remaining household members of a household containing individuals determined to be ineligible for refusal to obtain or provide an SSN, for meeting the time limit for able-bodied adults without dependents or for being disqualified under paragraphs (k), (o), (p), or (q) of this section shall be determined as follows:
(i) Resources. The resources of such ineligible members shall continue to count in their entirety to the remaining household members.
(ii) Income. A pro rata share of the income of such ineligible members shall be counted as income to the remaining members. This pro rata share is calculated by first subtracting the allowable exclusions from the ineligible member’s income and dividing the income evenly among the household members, including the ineligible members. All but the ineligible members’ share is counted as income for the remaining household members.
(iii) Deductible expenses. The 20 percent earned income deduction shall apply to the prorated income earned by such ineligible members which is attributed to their households. That portion of the households’ allowable child support payment, shelter and dependent care expenses which are either paid by or billed to the ineligible members shall be divided evenly among the households’ members including the ineligible members. All but the ineligible members’ share is counted as a deductible child support payment, shelter or dependent care expense for the remaining household members.
(iv) Eligibility and benefit level. Such ineligible members shall not be included when determining their households’ sizes for the purposes of:
(A) Assigning a benefit level to the household;
(B) Assigning a standard deduction to the household;
(C) Comparing the household’s monthly income with the income eligibility standards; or
(D) Comparing the household’s resources with the resource eligibility limits.
(3) Ineligible alien. The State agency must determine the eligibility and benefit level of any remaining household members of a household containing an ineligible alien as follows:
* * *