8 CFR 212.20 through 212.23 address the public charge ground of inadmissibility under section 212(a)(4) of the Act. Unless the alien requesting the immigration benefit or classification has been exempted from section 212(a)(4) of the Act as listed in § 212.23(a), the provisions of §§ 212.20 through 212.23 of this part apply to an applicant for admission or adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident.
Thousands of highly rated, verified immigration lawyers.
[87 FR 55636, Sept. 9, 2022]