Arizona Laws 12-1136. Definitions
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Fair market value" means the most likely price estimated in terms of money which the land would bring if exposed for sale in the open market, with reasonable time allowed in which to find a purchaser, buying with knowledge of all the uses and purposes to which it is adapted and for which it is capable.
2. "Just compensation" for purposes of an action for diminution in value means the sum of money that is equal to the reduction in fair market value of the property resulting from the enactment of the land use law as of the date of enactment of the land use law.
3. "Land use law" means any statute, rule, ordinance, resolution or law enacted by this state or a political subdivision of this state that regulates the use or division of land or any interest in land or that regulates accepted farming or forestry practices.
4. "Owner" means the holder of fee title to the subject real property.
5. "Public use":
(a) Means any of the following:
(i) The possession, occupation, and enjoyment of the land by the general public, or by public agencies;
(ii) The use of land for the creation or functioning of utilities;
(iii) The acquisition of property to eliminate a direct threat to public health or safety caused by the property in its current condition, including the removal of a structure that is beyond repair or unfit for human habitation or use; or
(iv) The acquisition of abandoned property.
(b) Does not include the public benefits of economic development, including an increase in tax base, tax revenues, employment or general economic health.
6. "Taken" and "taking" mean the transfer of ownership or use from a private property owner to this state or a political subdivision of this state or to any person other than this state or a political subdivision of this state.