In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
Thousands of highly rated, verified medical malpractice lawyers.
    (a) The claim is asserted against a licensed professional in a complaint, answer, cross-claim, counterclaim or third party complaint. See Arizona Laws 12-2601
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Counterclaim: A claim that a defendant makes against a plaintiff.
  • Expert: means a person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education to express an opinion regarding a licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim. See Arizona Laws 12-2601
  • Licensed professional: means a person, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or other entity that is licensed by this state to practice a profession or occupation under title 20 or 32 or that is admitted to the state bar. See Arizona Laws 12-2601
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
1. "Claim" means a legal cause of action except for actions relating to health care under sections 12-561 through 12-563 of this title or under Title 46, Chapter 4 or an affirmative defense to which all of the following apply:
(a) The claim is asserted against a licensed professional in a complaint, answer, cross-claim, counterclaim or third party complaint.
(b) The claim is based on the licensed professional’s alleged breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services.
(c) Expert testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.
2. "Expert" means a person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education to express an opinion regarding a licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.
3. "Licensed professional" means a person, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or other entity that is licensed by this state to practice a profession or occupation under title 20 or 32 or that is admitted to the state bar.