Arizona Laws 13-1901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Force" means any physical act directed against a person as a means of gaining control of property.
2. "In the course of committing" includes any of the defendant‘s acts beginning with the initiation and extending through the flight from a robbery.
3. "Property of another" means property of another as defined in section 13-1801.
4. "Threat" means a verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.