Arizona Laws 14-11014. Total return trusts; definitions
A. A trustee, other than an interested trustee, or if two or more persons are acting as trustee, a majority of the trustees who are not an interested trustee, in its sole discretion and without the approval of the court may:
* * *
(i) The settlor of the trust, if living.
(ii) All qualified beneficiaries of the trust.
(iii) All persons acting as adviser or trust protector of the trust.
(c) At least one person receiving notice under subdivision (b), item (ii) or (iii) of this subsection is legally competent.
(d) No person receiving notice objects to the proposed action of the trustee by submitting a written instrument delivered to the trustee within thirty days after receipt of the notice.
B. If there is no trustee of the trust other than an interested trustee, the interested trustee or, if two or more persons are acting as trustee and are interested trustees, a majority of interested trustees, in its sole discretion and without the approval of the probate court may:
1. Convert an income trust to a total return unitrust.
2. Reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust.
3. Change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust, or both, if:
(a) The trustee adopts a written policy for the trust providing either:
(i) In the case of a trust being administered as an income trust, that future distributions from the trust will be unitrust amounts rather than net income.
(ii) In the case of a trust being administered as a total return unitrust, that future distributions from the trust will be net income rather than unitrust amounts.
(iii) That the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust, or both, will be changed as stated in the policy.
(b) The trustee appoints a disinterested person who, in its sole discretion but acting in a fiduciary capacity, determines for the trustee:
(i) The percentage to be used to calculate the unitrust amount.
(ii) The method to be used in determining the fair market value of the trust.
(iii) Which assets, if any, are to be excluded in determining the unitrust amount.
(c) The trustee sends written notice of its intention to take such action, along with copies of the written policy and this section, and the determinations of the disinterested person to:
(i) The settlor of the trust, if living.
(ii) All qualified beneficiaries of the trust.
(iii) All persons acting as adviser or protector of the trust.
(d) At least one person receiving notice under subdivision (c), item (ii) or (iii) of this subsection is legally competent.
(e) No person receiving notice objects to the proposed action or the determinations of the disinterested person by submitting a written instrument delivered to the trustee within thirty days after receipt of the notice.
* * *
K. This section pertains to the administration of a trust and is available to any trust that is administered in this state under Arizona law or to any trust, regardless of its place of administration, whose governing instrument provides that Arizona law governs matters of construction or administration unless:
1. The governing instrument reflects an intention that the current beneficiary or beneficiaries are to receive an amount other than a reasonable current return from the trust.
2. The trust is a pooled income fund described in section 642(c)(5) of the internal revenue code or a charitable remainder annuity trust described in section 664(d) of the internal revenue code.
3. The governing instrument expressly prohibits use of this section by specific reference to this section or expressly states the settlor’s intent that net income not be calculated as a unitrust amount. A provision in the governing instrument that "the provisions of Arizona Revised Statutes, section 14-11014, as amended, or any corresponding provision of future law, shall not be used in the administration of this trust" or "my trustee shall not determine the distributions to the income beneficiary as a unitrust amount" or similar words reflecting such intent shall be sufficient to preclude the use of this section.
L. Any trustee or disinterested person who in good faith takes or fails to take any action under this section is not liable to any person affected by that action or inaction, regardless of whether the person received written notice as prescribed in this section and regardless of whether the person was under a legal disability at the time of the delivery of the notice. The person’s exclusive remedy is to obtain a court order directing the trustee to convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, to reconvert from a total return unitrust to an income trust or to change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount.
M. This section is available to trusts in existence on October 1, 2008 or created after that date.
N. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Disinterested person" means a person who is not a related or subordinate party pursuant to section 672(c) of the internal revenue code with respect to the person then acting as trustee of the trust and excludes the settlor of the trust and any interested trustee.
2. "Income trust" means a trust that is created by either an inter vivos or a testamentary instrument and that directs or permits the trustee to distribute the net income of the trust to one or more persons, either in required amounts or proportions, or in amounts or proportions determined by the trustee and regardless of whether the trust directs or permits the trustee to distribute the principal of the trust to one or more of these persons.
* * *