Arizona Laws 20-2113. Disclosure limitations and conditions
An insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:
(a) Regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a monetary fee. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Individual: means any natural person who:
(a) In the case of property or casualty insurance, is a past, present or proposed named insured or certificate holder. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Insurance institution: means any corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal insurer, inter-insurer, Lloyd's association, fraternal benefit society or other person engaged in the business of insurance, including health care service organizations and hospital, medical, dental and optometric service corporations as defined in this title. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Insurance producer: means an insurance producer as defined in section 20-281. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Insurance support organization: means :
(a) Any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurance institution or insurance producer for insurance transactions, including the furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurance institution or insurance producer for use in connection with an insurance transaction or the collection of personal information from insurance institutions, insurance producers or other insurance support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Insurance transaction: means any transaction that involves insurance primarily for personal, family or household needs rather than business or professional needs and that entails the determination of an individual's eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit or payment or the servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract or certificate, including transfers of business. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Medical care institution: means any facility or institution that is licensed to provide health care services to natural persons including:
(a) Health care service organizations. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Medical professional: means any person licensed or certified to provide health care services to natural persons, including a chiropractor, clinical dietitian, clinical psychologist, dentist, nurse, occupational therapist, optometrist, pharmacist, physical therapist, physician, podiatrist, psychiatric social worker or speech therapist. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
- Medical record information: means personal information that relates to an individual's physical or mental condition, medical history or medical treatment and that is obtained from a medical professional or medical care institution, the individual or the individual's spouse, parent or legal guardian. See Arizona Laws 20-2102
* * *
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
1. With the written authorization of the individual except that:
(a) If the authorization is submitted by another insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization, the authorization shall meet the requirements prescribed in section 20-2106.
(b) If the authorization is submitted by a person other than an insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization, the authorization shall be dated, signed by the individual and obtained one year or less before the date a disclosure is sought pursuant to this section.
2. To a person other than an insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization, if the disclosure is reasonably necessary:
(a) To enable the person to perform a business, professional or insurance function for the disclosing insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization and the person agrees not to disclose the information further without the individual’s written authorization unless the further disclosure either:
(i) Would otherwise be permitted by this section if made by an insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization.
(ii) Is reasonably necessary for the person to perform the individual’s function for the disclosing insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization.
(b) To enable the person to provide information to the disclosing insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance support organization for the purpose of determining an individual’s eligibility for an insurance benefit or payment or detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction.
* * *