Arizona Laws 20-481.02. Tender offers; required statements; disclosures; approval or disapproval by director; definition
A. No person other than the issuer shall make a tender for or a request or invitation for tenders of a voting security of a domestic insurer or enter into any agreement to exchange securities or seek to acquire in the open market or in any other place any voting security of a domestic insurer if, after the consummation thereof, such person would, directly or indirectly, by conversion or by the exercise of any right to acquire, be in control of such insurer. No person may enter into an agreement to merge with or to otherwise acquire control of a domestic insurer or a person who controls a domestic insurer unless, at the time the offer, request or invitation is made or the agreement is entered into or before the acquisition of the securities, if no offer or agreement is involved, such person has filed with the director and has sent to such insurer a statement containing the information required by Section 20-481.03 and the offer, request, invitation, agreement or acquisition has been approved by the director.