Arizona Laws 32-1281. Practicing as dental hygienist; supervision requirements; definitions
A. A person is deemed to be practicing as a dental hygienist if the person does any of the acts or performs any of the operations included in the general practice of dental hygienists, dental hygiene and all related and associated duties.
B. A licensed dental hygienist may perform the following:
1. Prophylaxis.
2. Scaling.
3. Closed subgingival curettage.
4. Root planing.
5. Administering local anesthetics and nitrous oxide.
6. Inspecting the oral cavity and surrounding structures for the purposes of gathering clinical data to facilitate a diagnosis.
7. Periodontal screening or assessment.
8. Recording clinical findings.
9. Compiling case histories.
10. Exposing and processing dental radiographs.
11. Dental hygiene assessment and dental hygiene treatment planning as components of a diagnosis and treatment plan developed by a dentist.
12. All functions authorized and deemed appropriate for dental assistants.
13. Except as provided in paragraph 14 of this subsection, those restorative functions permissible for an expanded function dental assistant if qualified pursuant to Section 32-1291.01.
14. Placing interim therapeutic restorations after successfully completing a course at an institution accredited by the commission on dental accreditation of the American dental association.
C. The board by rule shall prescribe the circumstances under which a licensed dental hygienist may:
1. Apply preventive and therapeutic agents to the hard and soft tissues.
2. Use emerging scientific technology and prescribe the necessary training, experience and supervision to operate newly developed scientific technology. A dentist who supervises a dental hygienist whose duties include the use of emerging scientific technology must have training on using the emerging technology that is equal to or greater than the training the dental hygienist is required to obtain.
3. Perform other procedures not specifically authorized by this section.
D. Except as provided in subsections E, F and I of this section, a dental hygienist shall practice under the general supervision of a dentist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
E. A dental hygienist may practice under the general supervision of a physician who is licensed pursuant to chapter 13 or 17 of this title in an inpatient hospital setting.
F. A dental hygienist may perform the following procedures on meeting the following criteria and under the following conditions:
1. Administering local anesthetics under the direct supervision of a dentist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter after:
(a) The dental hygienist successfully completes a course in administering local anesthetics that includes didactic and clinical components in both block and infiltration techniques offered by a dental or dental hygiene program accredited by the commission on dental accreditation of the American dental association.
(b) The dental hygienist successfully completes an examination in local anesthesia given by the western regional examining board or a written and clinical examination of another state or regional examination that is substantially equivalent to the requirements of this state, as determined by the board.
(c) The board issues to the dental hygienist a local anesthesia certificate on receipt of proof that the requirements of subdivisions (a) and (b) of this paragraph have been met.
2. Administering local anesthetics under general supervision to a patient of record if all of the following are true:
(a) The dental hygienist holds a local anesthesia certificate issued by the board.
(b) The patient is at least eighteen years of age.
(c) The patient has been examined by a dentist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter within the previous twelve months.
(d) There has been no change in the patient’s medical history since the last examination. If there has been a change in the patient’s medical history within that time, the dental hygienist must consult with the dentist before administering local anesthetics.
(e) The supervising dentist who performed the examination has approved the patient for being administered local anesthetics by the dental hygienist under general supervision and has documented this approval in the patient’s record.
3. Administering nitrous oxide analgesia under the direct supervision of a dentist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter after:
(a) The dental hygienist successfully completes a course in administering nitrous oxide analgesia that includes didactic and clinical components offered by a dental or dental hygiene program accredited by the commission on dental accreditation of the American dental association.
(b) The board issues to the dental hygienist a nitrous oxide analgesia certificate on receipt of proof that the requirements of subdivision (a) of this paragraph have been met.
G. The board may issue local anesthesia and nitrous oxide analgesia certificates to a licensed dental hygienist on receipt of evidence satisfactory to the board that the dental hygienist holds a valid certificate or credential in good standing in the respective procedure issued by a licensing board of another jurisdiction of the United States.
H. A dental hygienist may perform dental hygiene procedures in the following settings:
1. On a patient of record of a dentist within that dentist’s office.
2. Except as prescribed in Section 32-1289.01, in a health care facility, long-term care facility, public health agency or institution, public or private school or homebound setting on patients who have been examined by a dentist within the previous year.
3. In an inpatient hospital setting pursuant to subsection E of this section.
I. A dental hygienist may provide dental hygiene services under an affiliated practice relationship with a dentist as prescribed in Section 32-1289.01.
J. For the purposes of this article:
* * *