Arizona Laws 32-3251. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Being convicted of a felony. See Arizona Laws 32-3251
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215
* * *
10. "Practice of professional counseling" means the professional application of mental health, psychological and human development theories, principles and techniques to:
(a) Facilitate human development and adjustment throughout the human life span.
(b) Assess and facilitate career development.
(c) Treat interpersonal relationship issues and nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or behavioral.
(d) Manage symptoms of mental illness.
(e) Assess, appraise, evaluate, diagnose and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
11. "Practice of social work" means the professional application of social work theories, principles, methods and techniques to:
(a) Treat mental, behavioral and emotional disorders.
(b) Assist individuals, families, groups and communities to enhance or restore the ability to function physically, socially, emotionally, mentally and economically.
(c) Assess, appraise, diagnose, evaluate and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
12. "Practice of substance abuse counseling" means the professional application of general counseling theories, principles and techniques as specifically adapted, based on research and clinical experience, to the specialized needs and characteristics of persons who are experiencing substance abuse, chemical dependency and related problems and to the families of those persons. The practice of substance abuse counseling includes the following as they relate to substance abuse and chemical dependency issues:
(a) Assessment, appraisal and diagnosis.
(b) The use of psychotherapy for the purpose of evaluation, diagnosis and treatment of individuals, couples, families and groups.
13. "Psychoeducation" means the education of a client as part of a treatment process that provides the client with information regarding mental health, emotional disorders or behavioral health.
14. "Psychotherapy" means a variety of treatment methods developing out of generally accepted theories about human behavior and development.
15. "Telehealth" has the same meaning prescribed in section 36-3601.
16. "Unprofessional conduct" includes the following, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere:
(a) Being convicted of a felony. Conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction or a plea of no contest is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(b) Using fraud or deceit in connection with rendering services as a licensee or in establishing qualifications pursuant to this chapter.
(c) Making any oral or written misrepresentation of a fact:
(i) To secure or attempt to secure the issuance or renewal of a license.
(ii) In any statements provided during an investigation or disciplinary proceeding by the board.
(iii) Regarding the licensee’s skills or the value of any treatment provided or to be provided.
(d) Making any false, fraudulent or deceptive statement connected with the practice of behavioral health, including false or misleading advertising by the licensee or the licensee’s staff or a representative compensated by the licensee.
(e) Securing or attempting to secure the issuance or renewal of a license by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another person or the board.
* * *