Arizona Laws 32-3251. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Being convicted of a felony. See Arizona Laws 32-3251
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215
1. "Board" means the board of behavioral health examiners.
2. "Client" means a patient who receives behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.
3. "Direct client contact" means the performance of therapeutic or clinical functions related to the applicant’s professional practice level of psychotherapy that includes diagnosis, assessment and treatment and that may include psychoeducation for mental, emotional and behavioral disorders based primarily on verbal or nonverbal communications and intervention with, and in the presence of, one or more clients, including through the use of telehealth pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 36, Article 1.
4. "Equivalent" means comparable in content and quality but not identical.
5. "Indirect client service" means training for, and the performance of, functions of an applicant’s professional practice level in preparation for or on behalf of a client for whom direct client contact functions are also performed, including case consultation and receipt of clinical supervision. Indirect client service does not include the provision of psychoeducation.
6. "Letter of concern" means a nondisciplinary written document sent by the board to notify a licensee that, while there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action, the board believes that continuation of the activities that led to the investigation may result in further board action against the licensee.
7. "Licensee" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
8. "Practice of behavioral health" means the practice of marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, social work and substance abuse counseling pursuant to this chapter.
9. "Practice of marriage and family therapy" means the professional application of family systems theories, principles and techniques to treat interpersonal relationship issues and nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or behavioral. The practice of marriage and family therapy includes:
(a) Assessment, appraisal and diagnosis.
(b) The use of psychotherapy for the purpose of evaluation, diagnosis and treatment of individuals, couples, families and groups.
10. "Practice of professional counseling" means the professional application of mental health, psychological and human development theories, principles and techniques to:
(a) Facilitate human development and adjustment throughout the human life span.
(b) Assess and facilitate career development.
(c) Treat interpersonal relationship issues and nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or behavioral.
(d) Manage symptoms of mental illness.
(e) Assess, appraise, evaluate, diagnose and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
* * *
(c) Assess, appraise, diagnose, evaluate and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
12. "Practice of substance abuse counseling" means the professional application of general counseling theories, principles and techniques as specifically adapted, based on research and clinical experience, to the specialized needs and characteristics of persons who are experiencing substance abuse, chemical dependency and related problems and to the families of those persons. The practice of substance abuse counseling includes the following as they relate to substance abuse and chemical dependency issues:
(a) Assessment, appraisal and diagnosis.
(b) The use of psychotherapy for the purpose of evaluation, diagnosis and treatment of individuals, couples, families and groups.
13. "Psychoeducation" means the education of a client as part of a treatment process that provides the client with information regarding mental health, emotional disorders or behavioral health.
14. "Psychotherapy" means a variety of treatment methods developing out of generally accepted theories about human behavior and development.
15. "Telehealth" has the same meaning prescribed in section 36-3601.
16. "Unprofessional conduct" includes the following, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere:
(a) Being convicted of a felony. Conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction or a plea of no contest is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(b) Using fraud or deceit in connection with rendering services as a licensee or in establishing qualifications pursuant to this chapter.
(c) Making any oral or written misrepresentation of a fact:
(i) To secure or attempt to secure the issuance or renewal of a license.
(ii) In any statements provided during an investigation or disciplinary proceeding by the board.
(iii) Regarding the licensee’s skills or the value of any treatment provided or to be provided.
(d) Making any false, fraudulent or deceptive statement connected with the practice of behavioral health, including false or misleading advertising by the licensee or the licensee’s staff or a representative compensated by the licensee.
(e) Securing or attempting to secure the issuance or renewal of a license by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another person or the board.
(f) Engaging in active habitual intemperance in the use of alcohol or active habitual substance abuse.
(g) Using a controlled substance that is not prescribed for use during a prescribed course of treatment.
(h) Obtaining a fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(i) Aiding or abetting a person who is not licensed pursuant to this chapter to purport to be a licensed behavioral health professional in this state.
(j) Engaging in conduct that the board determines is gross negligence or repeated negligence in the licensee’s profession.
* * *