Arizona Laws 32-3251. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Being convicted of a felony. See Arizona Laws 32-3251
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215
* * *
10. "Practice of professional counseling" means the professional application of mental health, psychological and human development theories, principles and techniques to:
(a) Facilitate human development and adjustment throughout the human life span.
(b) Assess and facilitate career development.
(c) Treat interpersonal relationship issues and nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or behavioral.
(d) Manage symptoms of mental illness.
(e) Assess, appraise, evaluate, diagnose and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
11. "Practice of social work" means the professional application of social work theories, principles, methods and techniques to:
(a) Treat mental, behavioral and emotional disorders.
(b) Assist individuals, families, groups and communities to enhance or restore the ability to function physically, socially, emotionally, mentally and economically.
(c) Assess, appraise, diagnose, evaluate and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
12. "Practice of substance abuse counseling" means the professional application of general counseling theories, principles and techniques as specifically adapted, based on research and clinical experience, to the specialized needs and characteristics of persons who are experiencing substance abuse, chemical dependency and related problems and to the families of those persons. The practice of substance abuse counseling includes the following as they relate to substance abuse and chemical dependency issues:
(a) Assessment, appraisal and diagnosis.
(b) The use of psychotherapy for the purpose of evaluation, diagnosis and treatment of individuals, couples, families and groups.
13. "Psychoeducation" means the education of a client as part of a treatment process that provides the client with information regarding mental health, emotional disorders or behavioral health.
14. "Psychotherapy" means a variety of treatment methods developing out of generally accepted theories about human behavior and development.
* * *
(e) Securing or attempting to secure the issuance or renewal of a license by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another person or the board.
(f) Engaging in active habitual intemperance in the use of alcohol or active habitual substance abuse.
(g) Using a controlled substance that is not prescribed for use during a prescribed course of treatment.
(h) Obtaining a fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(i) Aiding or abetting a person who is not licensed pursuant to this chapter to purport to be a licensed behavioral health professional in this state.
(j) Engaging in conduct that the board determines is gross negligence or repeated negligence in the licensee’s profession.
(k) Engaging in any conduct or practice that is contrary to recognized standards of ethics in the behavioral health profession or that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare or safety of a client.
(l) Engaging in any conduct, practice or condition that impairs the ability of the licensee to safely and competently practice the licensee’s profession.
(m) Engaging or offering to engage as a licensee in activities that are not congruent with the licensee’s professional education, training or experience.
(n) Failing to comply with or violating, attempting to violate or assisting in or abetting the violation of any provision of this chapter, any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, any lawful order of the board, or any formal order, consent agreement, term of probation or stipulated agreement issued under this chapter.
(o) Failing to furnish information within a specified time to the board or its investigators or representatives if legally requested by the board.
(p) Failing to conform to minimum practice standards as developed by the board.
(q) Failing or refusing to maintain adequate records of behavioral health services provided to a client.
(r) Providing behavioral health services that are clinically unjustified or unsafe or otherwise engaging in activities as a licensee that are unprofessional by current standards of practice.
* * *