Arizona Laws 32-3251. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Being convicted of a felony. See Arizona Laws 32-3251
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215
1. "Board" means the board of behavioral health examiners.
2. "Client" means a patient who receives behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.
3. "Direct client contact" means the performance of therapeutic or clinical functions related to the applicant’s professional practice level of psychotherapy that includes diagnosis, assessment and treatment and that may include psychoeducation for mental, emotional and behavioral disorders based primarily on verbal or nonverbal communications and intervention with, and in the presence of, one or more clients, including through the use of telehealth pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 36, Article 1.
4. "Equivalent" means comparable in content and quality but not identical.
5. "Indirect client service" means training for, and the performance of, functions of an applicant’s professional practice level in preparation for or on behalf of a client for whom direct client contact functions are also performed, including case consultation and receipt of clinical supervision. Indirect client service does not include the provision of psychoeducation.
6. "Letter of concern" means a nondisciplinary written document sent by the board to notify a licensee that, while there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action, the board believes that continuation of the activities that led to the investigation may result in further board action against the licensee.
7. "Licensee" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
8. "Practice of behavioral health" means the practice of marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, social work and substance abuse counseling pursuant to this chapter.
9. "Practice of marriage and family therapy" means the professional application of family systems theories, principles and techniques to treat interpersonal relationship issues and nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or behavioral. The practice of marriage and family therapy includes:
(a) Assessment, appraisal and diagnosis.
(b) The use of psychotherapy for the purpose of evaluation, diagnosis and treatment of individuals, couples, families and groups.
10. "Practice of professional counseling" means the professional application of mental health, psychological and human development theories, principles and techniques to:
(a) Facilitate human development and adjustment throughout the human life span.
(b) Assess and facilitate career development.
(c) Treat interpersonal relationship issues and nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or behavioral.
(d) Manage symptoms of mental illness.
(e) Assess, appraise, evaluate, diagnose and treat individuals, couples, families and groups through the use of psychotherapy.
* * *