Arizona Laws 36-2915. Lien of administration on damages recovered by injured person; perfection, recording, assignment and notice of lien
A. The administration is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person for which the administration or a contractor is responsible, on any and all claims of liability or indemnity for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered, or to the legal representative of such person, on account of injuries giving rise to such claims and which necessitated such hospital or medical care and treatment. The member or the member’s legal representative must provide written notice to the administration within twenty calendar days after the commencement of a civil action or other proceeding to establish the liability of any third party or to collect monies payable from accident insurance, liability insurance, workers’ compensation, health insurance, medical payment insurance, underinsured coverage, uninsured coverage or any other first or third party source.
B. In order to perfect a lien granted by this section, the director or the director’s authorized representative, before or within sixty days from the date of notification to the administration of the hospital discharge or rendering of medical care and treatment, shall record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the injuries were incurred a verified statement in writing setting forth the name and address of the patient as they appear on the records of the administration, the name and address of the administration, the dates of admission to and discharge of the patient from the hospital or the dates on which medical care and treatment were provided to the patient, the amount estimated to be due for hospital or medical care and treatment, and, to the best of the director’s knowledge, the names and addresses of all persons, firms or corporations and their insurance carriers alleged by the injured person or that person’s legal representative to be liable for damages arising from the injuries for which he was hospitalized or for which medical care and treatment were provided. However, the director or the director’s authorized representative is not required to include the address of the patient in the verified statement if the administration’s records indicate that the patient’s injuries may have resulted from an offense against the patient as defined in section 13-105. The director or the director’s authorized representative, within five days after recording the lien, shall mail a copy of the lien, postage prepaid, to the patient and to each person, firm or corporation, including insurance carriers, alleged to be liable for liability or indemnity damages, at the address given in the statement. The recording of the lien is notice of the lien to all persons, firms or corporations, including insurance carriers, liable for liability or indemnity damages, whether or not they are named in the lien.
C. The recorder shall endorse on a lien recorded as provided by this section the date and hour of receipt and such facts as are necessary to indicate that it has been recorded.
* * *
F. Notwithstanding any other law, a lien or claim provided for by this article has priority over a lien of the department pursuant to Section 36-596.01, a lien of the counties pursuant to section 11-291, a health care provider lien pursuant to Title 33, Chapter 7, Article 3 and a claim against a third party payor. A lien of the department of economic security pursuant to Section 36-596.01, a lien of a special health care district pursuant to Section 48-5541.01, subsection N and a lien of the counties pursuant to section 11-291 has priority over a health care provider lien pursuant to Title 33, Chapter 7, Article 3 and a claim against a third party payor.
G. A lien authorized pursuant to this chapter may be amended to reflect current charges. However, if the administration is given notice of an impending settlement of the member’s claim at least fifteen working days before the final settlement of that claim, the lien may not be amended after the time of final settlement.
H. A public entity shall compromise a claim it has pursuant to this section or section 11-291, 12-962, 36-596, 36-596.01, 36-2903, 36-2935 or 36-2956 if, after considering the factors listed in subsection I of this section, the compromise provides a settlement of the claim that is fair and equitable.
I. In determining the extent of the compromise of the claim required by subsection H of this section, the public entity shall consider the following factors:
1. The nature and extent of the patient’s injury or illness.
2. The sufficiency of insurance or other sources of indemnity available to the patient.
3. Any other factor relevant for a fair and equitable settlement under the circumstances of a particular case.
J. Notwithstanding any other law, for the purpose of recovering monies from third party payors as provided by this section, a lien that includes a cover sheet pursuant to subsection K of this section and that is filed by an entity under contract with the administration, a health plan or a program contractor, or the authorized representatives of these entities, is considered filed by the state for the purposes of payment of county recorder fees pursuant to section 11-475, subsection A, paragraph 2.
K. A health plan, a program contractor, an entity under contract with the administration or an authorized representative of the health plan, program contractor or entity shall include a cover sheet, as prescribed by the administration, when filing a lien on behalf of the administration pursuant to this section. The cover sheet shall be signed by the director on the administration’s letterhead with the statutory authority of the health plan, program contractor, entity or authorized representative of the health plan, program contractor or entity to file a lien on behalf of the administration.