Arizona Laws 36-2915. Lien of administration on damages recovered by injured person; perfection, recording, assignment and notice of lien
A. The administration is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person for which the administration or a contractor is responsible, on any and all claims of liability or indemnity for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered, or to the legal representative of such person, on account of injuries giving rise to such claims and which necessitated such hospital or medical care and treatment. The member or the member’s legal representative must provide written notice to the administration within twenty calendar days after the commencement of a civil action or other proceeding to establish the liability of any third party or to collect monies payable from accident insurance, liability insurance, workers’ compensation, health insurance, medical payment insurance, underinsured coverage, uninsured coverage or any other first or third party source.