Arizona Laws 36-3704. Sexually violent person petition; filing; procedures
A. Before a sexually violent person is released from confinement, the following persons may file a petition in superior court alleging that the person is a sexually violent person and stating sufficient facts to support that allegation:
(a) Indecent exposure to a person who is under fifteen years of age pursuant to section 13-1402, public sexual indecency to a minor pursuant to section 13-1403, sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to section 13-1405, sexual assault pursuant to section 13-1406, molestation of a child pursuant to section 13-1410, continuous sexual abuse of a child pursuant to section 13-1417 or sexual assault of a spouse if the offense was committed before August 12, 2005. See Arizona Laws 36-3701
- Sexually violent person: means a person to whom both of the following apply:
(a) Has ever been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a sexually violent offense or was charged with a sexually violent offense and was determined incompetent to stand trial. See Arizona Laws 36-3701
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
1. The county attorney in the county in which a person was found incompetent to stand trial of, found guilty except insane of or convicted of a sexually violent offense.
2. The county attorney in the county in which the person will be released or the attorney general if the person was found incompetent to stand trial of, found guilty except insane of or convicted of a sexually violent offense in another jurisdiction outside the state.
B. The Arizona rules of evidence and the Arizona rules of civil procedure apply to proceedings under this article. The court may admit evidence of past acts that would constitute a sexual offense pursuant to section 13-1420 and the Arizona rules of evidence.
C. The person who is named in the petition is entitled to assistance of counsel at any proceeding that is conducted pursuant to this article. If the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist the person. The county board of supervisors may fix a reasonable amount to be paid by the county for the services of an appointed attorney.
D. The court’s jurisdiction over a person who is civilly committed pursuant to this article continues until the person is discharged by the court.
E. At any hearing concerning conditions of detention, commitment or treatment at a licensed facility under the supervision of the superintendent of the Arizona state hospital, a person who is detained or committed pursuant to this article shall show that the procedures or actions of the licensed facility have no reasonable basis in fact or law.