Arizona Laws 40-360.44. Violation; civil penalty
A. A person or business entity or agent of the person or business entity who violates this article may be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars to be imposed by the court in favor of the state to be deposited in the general fund.
B. If a violation of this article results in physical or electrical contact with any high voltage overhead line, the person or business entity violating this article is liable to the public utility operating the high voltage overhead line for all damages to the facilities and all costs and expenses, including damages to third persons, incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact.