Arizona Laws 41-1092.07. Hearings
A. A party to a contested case or appealable agency action may file a nonperemptory motion with the director to disqualify an office administrative law judge from conducting a hearing for bias, prejudice, personal interest or lack of technical expertise necessary for a hearing.
* * *
- Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
- Rule: means an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
B. The parties to a contested case or appealable agency action have the right to be represented by counsel or to proceed without counsel, to submit evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.
C. The administrative law judge may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents. The subpoenas shall be served and, on application to the superior court, enforced in the manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in civil matters. The administrative law judge may administer oaths and affirmations to witnesses.
D. All parties shall have the opportunity to respond and present evidence and argument on all relevant issues. All relevant evidence is admissible, but the administrative law judge may exclude evidence if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, by confusion of the issues or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. The administrative law judge shall exercise reasonable control over the manner and order of cross-examining witnesses and presenting evidence to make the cross-examination and presentation effective for ascertaining the truth, avoiding needless consumption of time and protecting witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
E. All hearings shall be recorded. The administrative law judge shall secure either a court reporter or an electronic means of producing a clear and accurate record of the proceeding at the agency’s expense. Any party that requests a transcript of the proceeding shall pay the costs of the transcript to the court reporter or other transcriber.
F. Unless otherwise provided by law, the following apply:
1. A hearing may be conducted in an informal manner and without adherence to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings. Neither the manner of conducting the hearing nor the failure to adhere to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings is grounds for reversing any administrative decision or order if the evidence supporting the decision or order is substantial, reliable and probative.
* * *
shall not be permitted except as provided by this paragraph or subsection C of this section.
5. Informal disposition may be made by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default.
6. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
7. A final administrative decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. Conclusions of law shall specifically address the agency’s authority to make the decision consistent with section 41-1030.
G. Except as otherwise provided by law:
1. At a hearing on an agency’s denial of a license or permit or a denial of an application or request for modification of a license or permit, the applicant has the burden of persuasion.
2. At a hearing on an agency action to suspend, revoke, terminate or modify on its own initiative material conditions of a license or permit, the agency has the burden of persuasion.
3. At a hearing on an agency’s imposition of fees or penalties or any agency compliance order, the agency has the burden of persuasion.
4. At a hearing held pursuant to chapter 23 or 24 of this title, the appellant or claimant has the burden of persuasion.
H. Subsection G of this section does not affect the law governing burden of persuasion in an agency denial of, or refusal to issue, a license renewal.