Arizona Laws 41-1092.07. Hearings
A. A party to a contested case or appealable agency action may file a nonperemptory motion with the director to disqualify an office administrative law judge from conducting a hearing for bias, prejudice, personal interest or lack of technical expertise necessary for a hearing.
* * *
D. All parties shall have the opportunity to respond and present evidence and argument on all relevant issues. All relevant evidence is admissible, but the administrative law judge may exclude evidence if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, by confusion of the issues or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. The administrative law judge shall exercise reasonable control over the manner and order of cross-examining witnesses and presenting evidence to make the cross-examination and presentation effective for ascertaining the truth, avoiding needless consumption of time and protecting witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
E. All hearings shall be recorded. The administrative law judge shall secure either a court reporter or an electronic means of producing a clear and accurate record of the proceeding at the agency’s expense. Any party that requests a transcript of the proceeding shall pay the costs of the transcript to the court reporter or other transcriber.
F. Unless otherwise provided by law, the following apply:
1. A hearing may be conducted in an informal manner and without adherence to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings. Neither the manner of conducting the hearing nor the failure to adhere to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings is grounds for reversing any administrative decision or order if the evidence supporting the decision or order is substantial, reliable and probative.
2. Copies of documentary evidence may be received in the discretion of the administrative law judge. On request, the parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original.
3. Notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition, notice may be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency’s specialized knowledge. The parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing or by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise of the material noticed including any staff memoranda or data and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed. The agency’s experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of the evidence. An agency-issued license that substantially complied with the applicable licensing requirements establishes a prima facie demonstration that the license meets all state and federal legal and technical requirements and the license would protect public health, welfare and the environment. An adversely affected party may rebut a prima facie demonstration by presenting clear and convincing evidence demonstrating that one or more provisions in the license violate a specifically applicable state or federal requirement. If an adversely affected party rebuts a prima facie demonstration, the applicant or licensee and the agency director may present additional evidence to support issuing the license.
* * *