Arizona Laws 41-1092.09. Rehearing or review
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section:
(a) The Arizona state board of accountancy. See Arizona Laws 41-1092
1. A party may file a motion for rehearing or review within thirty days after service of the final administrative decision.
2. The opposing party may file a response to the motion for rehearing within fifteen days after the date the motion for rehearing is filed.
3. After a hearing has been held and a final administrative decision has been entered pursuant to Section 41-1092.08, a party is not required to file a motion for rehearing or review of the decision in order to exhaust the party’s administrative remedies.
B. A party to an appealable agency action of or contested case with a self-supporting regulatory board shall exhaust the party’s administrative remedies by filing a motion for rehearing or review within thirty days after the service of the administrative decision that is subject to rehearing or review in order to be eligible for judicial review pursuant to Title 12, Chapter 7, Article 6. The board shall notify the parties in the administrative decision that is subject to rehearing or review that a failure to file a motion for rehearing or review within thirty days after service of the decision has the effect of prohibiting the parties from seeking judicial review of the board’s decision.
C. Service is complete on personal service or five days after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed to the party’s last known address.
D. Except as provided in this subsection, the agency head, executive director, board or commission shall rule on the motion within fifteen days after the response to the motion is filed or, if a response is not filed, within five days of the expiration of the response period. A self-supporting regulatory board shall rule on the motion within fifteen days after the response to the motion is filed or at the board’s next meeting after the motion is received, whichever is later.