Arizona Laws 41-2503. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Construction, excluding services, through the construction-manager-at-risk or job-order-contracting project delivery methods. See Arizona Laws 41-2503
* * *
1. "Architect services" means those professional architect services that are within the scope of architectural practice as provided in Title 32, Chapter 1.
2. "Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture or other private legal entity.
3. "Change order" means a written order that is signed by a procurement officer and that directs the contractor to make changes that the changes clause of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order.
4. "Construction":
(a) Means the process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.
(b) Does not include:
(i) The routine operation, routine repair or routine maintenance of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.
(ii) The investigation, characterization, restoration or remediation due to an environmental issue of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.
5. "Construction-manager-at-risk" means a project delivery method in which:
(a) There is a separate contract for design services and a separate contract for construction services, except that instead of a single contract for construction services, the purchasing agency may elect separate contracts for preconstruction services during the design phase, for construction during the construction phase and for any other construction services.
(b) The contract for construction services may be entered into at the same time as the contract for design services or at a later time.
(c) Design and construction of the project may be either:
(i) Sequential with the entire design complete before construction commences.
(ii) Concurrent with the design produced in two or more phases and construction of some phases commencing before the entire design is complete.
(d) Finance services, maintenance services, operations services, preconstruction services and other related services may be included.
6. "Construction services" means either of the following for construction-manager-at-risk, design-build and job-order-contracting project delivery methods:
(a) Construction, excluding services, through the construction-manager-at-risk or job-order-contracting project delivery methods.
(b) A combination of construction and, as elected by the purchasing agency, one or more related services, such as finance services, maintenance services, operations services, design services and preconstruction services, as those services are authorized in the definitions of construction-manager-at-risk, design-build or job-order-contracting in this section.
7. "Contract" means all types of state agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement of materials, services, construction, construction services or the disposal of materials.
8. "Contract modification" means any written alteration in the terms and conditions of any contract accomplished by mutual action of the parties to the contract.
9. "Contractor" means any person who has a contract with a state governmental unit.
10. "Data" means documented information, regardless of form or characteristic.
11. "Department" means the department of administration.
12. "Design-bid-build" means a project delivery method in which:
(a) There is a sequential award of two separate contracts.
(b) The first contract is for design services.
(c) The second contract is for construction.
(d) Design and construction of the project are in sequential phases.
(e) Finance services, maintenance services and operations services are not included.
13. "Design-build" means a project delivery method in which:
* * *
(c) Finance services, maintenance services, operations services, preconstruction services, design services and other related services may be included.
25. "Landscape architect services" means those professional landscape architect services that are within the scope of landscape architectural practice as provided in Title 32, Chapter 1.
26. "Maintenance services" means routine maintenance, repair and replacement of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.
27. "Materials":
(a) Means all property, including equipment, supplies, printing, insurance and leases of property.
(b) Does not include land, a permanent interest in land or real property or leasing space.
28. "Operations services" means routine operation of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.
29. "Owner" means a state purchasing agency or state governmental unit.
30. "Person" means any corporation, business, individual, union, committee, club, other organization or group of individuals.
31. "Preconstruction services" means services and other activities during the design phase.
32. "Procurement":
(a) Means buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise acquiring any materials, services, construction or construction services.
(b) Includes all functions that pertain to obtaining any materials, services, construction or construction services, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and all phases of contract administration.
33. "Procurement officer":
(a) Means any person duly authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to the contracts.
(b) Includes an authorized representative acting within the limits of the authorized representative’s authority.
34. "Purchasing agency" means any state governmental unit that is authorized by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, or by way of delegation from the director, to enter into contracts.
35. "Services":
(a) Means the furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor or subcontractor that does not involve the delivery of a specific end product other than required reports and performance.
(b) Does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements.
36. "Significant procurement role":
(a) Means any role that includes any of the following duties:
(i) Participating in the development of a procurement.
(ii) Participating in the development of an evaluation tool.
(iii) Approving a procurement or an evaluation tool.
(iv) Soliciting quotes greater than ten thousand dollars for the provision of materials, services or construction.
(v) Serving as a technical advisor or an evaluator who evaluates a procurement.
(vi) Recommending or selecting a vendor that will provide materials, services or construction to this state.
(vii) Serving as a decision maker or designee on a protest or an appeal by a party regarding an agency procurement selection or decision.
* * *