Arizona Laws 41-2503. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Construction, excluding services, through the construction-manager-at-risk or job-order-contracting project delivery methods. See Arizona Laws 41-2503
* * *
(a) Means buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise acquiring any materials, services, construction or construction services.
(b) Includes all functions that pertain to obtaining any materials, services, construction or construction services, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and all phases of contract administration.
33. "Procurement officer":
(a) Means any person duly authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to the contracts.
(b) Includes an authorized representative acting within the limits of the authorized representative’s authority.
34. "Purchasing agency" means any state governmental unit that is authorized by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, or by way of delegation from the director, to enter into contracts.
35. "Services":
(a) Means the furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor or subcontractor that does not involve the delivery of a specific end product other than required reports and performance.
(b) Does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements.
36. "Significant procurement role":
(a) Means any role that includes any of the following duties:
(i) Participating in the development of a procurement.
(ii) Participating in the development of an evaluation tool.
(iii) Approving a procurement or an evaluation tool.
(iv) Soliciting quotes greater than ten thousand dollars for the provision of materials, services or construction.
(v) Serving as a technical advisor or an evaluator who evaluates a procurement.
(vi) Recommending or selecting a vendor that will provide materials, services or construction to this state.
(vii) Serving as a decision maker or designee on a protest or an appeal by a party regarding an agency procurement selection or decision.
(b) Does not include making decisions on developing specifications and the scope of work for a procurement if the decision is based on the application of commonly accepted industry standards or known published standards of the agency as applied to the project, services, goods or materials.
37. "State governmental unit" means any department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, agency, government corporation or other establishment or official of the executive branch or corporation commission of this state.
38. "Subcontractor" means a person who contracts to perform work or render service to a contractor or to another subcontractor as a part of a contract with a state governmental unit.
39. "Using agency" means any state governmental unit that uses any materials, services or construction procured under this chapter.