Arizona Laws 41-2503. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Construction, excluding services, through the construction-manager-at-risk or job-order-contracting project delivery methods. See Arizona Laws 41-2503
* * *
23. "Grant" means the furnishing of financial or other assistance, including state funds or federal grant funds, by any state governmental unit to any person for the purpose of supporting or stimulating educational, cultural, social or economic quality of life.
24. "Job-order-contracting" means a project delivery method in which:
(a) The contract is a requirements contract for indefinite quantities of construction.
(b) The construction to be performed is specified in job orders issued during the contract.
(c) Finance services, maintenance services, operations services, preconstruction services, design services and other related services may be included.
25. "Landscape architect services" means those professional landscape architect services that are within the scope of landscape architectural practice as provided in Title 32, Chapter 1.
26. "Maintenance services" means routine maintenance, repair and replacement of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.
27. "Materials":
(a) Means all property, including equipment, supplies, printing, insurance and leases of property.
(b) Does not include land, a permanent interest in land or real property or leasing space.
28. "Operations services" means routine operation of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.
29. "Owner" means a state purchasing agency or state governmental unit.
30. "Person" means any corporation, business, individual, union, committee, club, other organization or group of individuals.
31. "Preconstruction services" means services and other activities during the design phase.
32. "Procurement":
(a) Means buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise acquiring any materials, services, construction or construction services.
(b) Includes all functions that pertain to obtaining any materials, services, construction or construction services, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and all phases of contract administration.
33. "Procurement officer":
(a) Means any person duly authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to the contracts.
(b) Includes an authorized representative acting within the limits of the authorized representative’s authority.
34. "Purchasing agency" means any state governmental unit that is authorized by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, or by way of delegation from the director, to enter into contracts.
35. "Services":
(a) Means the furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor or subcontractor that does not involve the delivery of a specific end product other than required reports and performance.
(b) Does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements.
36. "Significant procurement role":
(a) Means any role that includes any of the following duties:
(i) Participating in the development of a procurement.
(ii) Participating in the development of an evaluation tool.
* * *