Arizona Laws 41-2586. State preemption; indemnity agreements in construction and design professional services contracts void; definitions
A. A covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or subcontract that purports to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promisee of, from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence of the promisee or the promisee’s agents, employees or indemnitee is against the public policy of this state and is void.