Arizona Laws 49-401.01. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Grand Canyon national park. See Arizona Laws 49-401.01
- Clean air act: means the clean air act of 1963 (P. See Arizona Laws 49-401.01
* * *
23. "Mobile source" means any combustion engine, device, machine or equipment that operates during transport and that emits or generates air contaminants whether in motion or at rest.
24. "Modification" or "modify" means a physical change in or change in the method of operation of a source that increases the emissions of any regulated air pollutant emitted by such source by more than any relevant de minimis amount or that results in the emission of any regulated air pollutant not previously emitted by more than such de minimis amount. An increase in emissions at a minor source shall be determined by comparing the source’s potential to emit before and after the modification. The following exemptions apply:
(a) A physical or operational change does not include routine maintenance, repair or replacement.
(b) An increase in the hours of operation or if the production rate is not considered an operational change unless such increase is prohibited under any federally enforceable permit condition or other permit condition that is enforceable as a practical matter.
(c) A change in ownership at a source is not considered a modification.
25. "National ambient air quality standard" means the ambient air pollutant concentration limits established by the administrator pursuant to 42 United States Code § 7409.
26. "Nonattainment area" means any area in this state that is designated as prescribed by section 49-405 and where violations of national ambient air quality standards have been measured.
27. "Nonattainment area plan" means an air pollution control plan developed in accordance with 42 United States Code §§ 7501 through 7515.
28. "Permitting authority" means the department or a county department or agency that is charged with enforcing a permit program adopted pursuant to section 49-480, subsection A.
29. "Planning agency" means an organization designated by the governor pursuant to 42 United States Code § 7504.
30. "Portable source" means any stationary source that is capable of being transported and operated in more than one county of this state.
31. "Potential to emit" means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant, excluding secondary emissions, under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is enforceable as a practical matter.
32. "Primary standard attainment date" means the date defined within a nonattainment area plan in accordance with 42 United States Code §§ 7401 through 7515 or applicable regulations adopted by the United States environmental protection agency by January 1, 1999 and after which date primary national ambient air quality standards may not be violated.
33. "Reasonable further progress" means the schedule of emission reductions defined within a nonattainment area plan as being necessary to come into compliance with a national ambient air quality standard by the primary standard attainment date.
34. "Source" means any building, structure, facility or installation that may cause or contribute to air pollution or the use of which may eliminate, reduce or control the emission of air pollution.
35. "State implementation plan" means the accumulated record of enforceable air pollution control measures, programs and plans adopted by the director and submitted to the administrator pursuant to 42 United States Code § 7410.
36. "Stationary source" means any facility, building, equipment, device or machine that operates at a fixed location and that emits or generates air contaminants.
37. "Unclassifiable area" means all areas of this state for which inadequate ambient air quality data exist to determine compliance with the national ambient air quality standards.