Arizona Laws 49-426. Permits; duties of director; exceptions; applications; objections; fees
A. A permit shall:
1. Be issued by the director in compliance with the terms of this section.
2. Be required for any person seeking a compliance extension pursuant to Section 49-426.03, subsection B, paragraph 3 and section 112(a)(5) of the clean air act and for any person beginning actual construction of or operating any source, except as prescribed in subsection B of this section or Section 49-426.01.
B. The provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles, to agricultural vehicles or agricultural equipment used in normal farm operations, or to fuel burning equipment which, at a location or property other than a one or two family residence, is rated at less than one million British thermal units per hour. The director may establish by rule additional sources or classifications of sources for which a permit is not required and pollutant-emitting activities and emissions units at permitted sources that are not required to be included in the permit. The director shall not adopt such rules unless the director makes a written finding with supporting facts that the exempted source, class of sources, pollutant-emitting activities or emissions units will have an insignificant adverse impact on air quality. In adopting these rules, the director may consider any rule that is adopted by the administrator pursuant to section 502 of the clean air act and that exempts one or more source categories from the requirement to obtain a permit under title V of the clean air act.
C. Every application for a permit shall be filed in the manner and form prescribed by the director, and shall contain all the information necessary to enable the director to make the determination to grant or deny such application. The director shall establish by rule requirements for permit applications, including the standard application form for title V sources. The director shall establish by rule requirements for applications for general permits. An application for a permit issued pursuant to title V of the clean air act shall include a compliance plan that describes how the applicant will comply with all of the applicable requirements of this chapter and the clean air act, including a schedule of compliance and a schedule under which progress reports will be submitted to the director at least every six months. The director may require that such application include all sources that are used or to be used by the applicant in a certain process or a single facility or location. Before acting on an application for a permit, the director may require the applicant to furnish further information or further plans or specifications. The director shall act, within a reasonable time, on such application and shall notify the applicant in writing of the proposed approval or denial of such application, except that the director may have a reasonable period of time in which to gather information, inspect premises, and issue such permits. The director shall adopt rules that establish procedures for determining when applications are complete, for processing applications and for reviewing permit actions. The director shall also establish by rule criteria for determining reasonable times for processing permit applications. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection for permits issued pursuant to title V of the clean air act shall conform to the requirements of section 505(a) of the clean air act.
D. The director shall give notice of a proposed permit for a source required to obtain a permit pursuant to title V of the clean air act once each week for two consecutive weeks in two newspapers of general circulation in the county in which the source is or will be located. The notice shall describe the proposed permit and air contaminants to be emitted and shall state that any person may submit comments on the proposed permit and may request a public hearing. The director shall require the applicant at the time of the first notice to post the site where the source is or may be located. If permitted by federal, state and local law, the posting shall be prominently placed at a site that is under the applicant’s legal control and that is adjacent to the nearest public roadway. The posting shall be visible to the public using the public roadway and shall contain the information in the notice that is published by the director. If a public hearing is requested, the director shall require the applicant to place an additional posting that provides notice of the public hearing. A posting shall be maintained until the public comment period on the proposed permit is closed. The director shall make available to the public notices of proposed permits. Each public notice that is issued under this chapter shall be mailed to the permit applicant, to the affected federal, state and local agencies and to those persons who have requested in writing copies of proposed permit action notices. During the public comment period, any person may submit a request to the department to conduct a public hearing for the purpose of receiving oral or written comments on the proposed permit. A written comment shall state the name and mailing address of the person, shall be signed by the person, his agent or his attorney and shall clearly set forth reasons why the permit should or should not be issued. Grounds for comment are limited to whether the proposed permit meets the criteria for issuance prescribed in this section or in section 49-427. The department shall consider and prepare written responses to all comments received during the public comment period including comments made at a public hearing conducted by the department. At the time a final permit decision is made, copies of the department’s responses shall be made available to the applicant and any person who commented on the proposed permit.
* * *