In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) Originating commercial mortgage loans. See Arizona Laws 6-971
  • Commercial mortgage loan: means a loan that is directly or indirectly secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or any lien interest on commercial property and created with the consent of the owner of the commercial property. See Arizona Laws 6-971
* * *
    (a) Cash, corporate capital, warehouse credit lines at commercial banks, savings banks or savings and loan associations or other sources that are liability items on the person's financial statements. See Arizona Laws 6-971
  • Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Servicing commercial mortgage loans: means collecting payments at a location in this state on commercial mortgage loans, including:
    (a) Principal. See Arizona Laws 6-971
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
1. "Affiliate" means an entity that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the specified entity.
2. "Commercial mortgage banker" means a person who engages in the following:
(a) Originating commercial mortgage loans.
(b) Servicing commercial mortgage loans.
(c) Either directly or indirectly making, negotiating or offering to make or negotiate commercial mortgage loans.
3. "Commercial mortgage loan" means a loan that is directly or indirectly secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or any lien interest on commercial property and created with the consent of the owner of the commercial property.
4. "Commercial mortgage loan closing" means the day by which all documents relating to the commercial mortgage loan have been executed and recorded and all monies have been accounted for under the terms of the escrow instructions.
5. "Commercial property" means real estate that is located in this state and that is not used for a one to four family residence.
6. "Compensation" means anything of value or any benefit including points, commissions, bonuses, referral fees, loan origination fees and other similar fees but excluding periodic interest resulting from the application of the note rate of interest to the outstanding principal balance remaining unpaid from time to time.
7. "Generally accepted accounting principles" means United States generally accepted accounting principles issued by the financial accounting standards board or the international financial reporting standards issued by the international accounting standards board.
8. "Institutional investor" means a person who in the regular course of business makes commercial mortgage loans of more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars that are funded exclusively from the institutional investor‘s own resources.
9. "Investor" means a person who directly or indirectly provides monies to a commercial mortgage banker that are, or are intended to be, used to make a loan, and any person who purchases a loan, or any interest in a loan, from a commercial mortgage banker or in a transaction that has been directly or indirectly arranged or negotiated by a commercial mortgage banker.
10. "License" means a license issued under this article.
* * *