§ 23-1321 Definitions
§ 23-1322 Unlawful picketing
§ 23-1323 Injunctive relief; damages
§ 23-1324 Violations; classification
§ 23-1325 Defamation; damages
§ 23-1327 Unlawful mass assembly
§ 23-1328 Trespassory assembly
§ 23-1329 Publicizing enjoined picketing or assembly; prohibition
Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.
    (a) Prevent or attempt to prevent an employer from:
    (i) Lawfully engaging in any proper and lawful business activity. See Arizona Laws 23-1321
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Intangible property: Property that has no intrinsic value, but is merely the evidence of value such as stock certificates, bonds, and promissory notes.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Labor organization: means an organization of any kind, or an agency or employee representation committee or plan in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or other conditions of employment. See Arizona Laws 23-1321
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • negligently: import a want of such attention to the nature or probable consequence of the act or omission as a prudent man ordinarily bestows in acting in his own concerns. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Person: includes a natural person, a corporation, association, company, firm or labor organization. See Arizona Laws 23-1321
  • Process: means a citation, writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Secondary boycott: means :
    (a) A combination or conspiracy by two or more persons, by a strike, threat to strike, picketing, threat to picket, violence, threat of violence, or by concerted refusal or threat of concerted refusal, to process, install, service, handle, transport or otherwise deal with specified articles, materials or services, to force or require a person to cease or partially to cease processing, installing, servicing, selling, handling or transporting the products of or selling to or otherwise dealing with any other person for the purpose of forcing or requiring such other person to recognize, bargain with or comply with the demands of a labor organization, or for the reason that such other person has in his employ persons who are not members of a labor organization or is not himself a member of a labor organization, or for the reason that such other person uses goods, materials or services considered objectionable by a labor organization. See Arizona Laws 23-1321
  • Trespassory assembly: means knowingly entering or unlawfully remaining on any property in violation of section 13-1502, 13-1503 or 13-1504. See Arizona Laws 23-1321
  • Unlawful mass assembly: means a violation of section 23-1327. See Arizona Laws 23-1321
  • Unlawful picketing: means a violation of section 23-1322. See Arizona Laws 23-1321