Arizona Laws > Title 6 > Chapter 3 – Savings and Loan Associations
(a) A school that is operated through the county board of supervisors and the county school superintendent and that the county school superintendent administers to serve a military reservation or territory that is not included within the boundaries of a school district. See Arizona Laws 15-101
* * *
- Qualified evaluator: means a school principal or other person who is trained to evaluate teachers and who is designated by the governing board to evaluate the school district's certificated teachers. See Arizona Laws 15-501
- Qualifying tax rate: means the qualifying tax rate specified in section 15-971 applied to the assessed valuation used for primary property taxes. See Arizona Laws 15-901
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Range livestock: means livestock customarily permitted to roam upon the ranges of the state, whether public domain or in private control, and not in the immediate actual possession or control of the owner although occasionally placed in enclosures for temporary purposes. See Arizona Laws 3-1201
- Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Arizona Laws 14-12102
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and that is retrievable in perceivable form. See Arizona Laws 14-13102
- Registered mail: includes certified mail. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- registered seed: means seed that has been produced and labeled in accordance with the procedures and in compliance with the rules and regulations of an officially recognized seed-certifying agency. See Arizona Laws 3-231
- Registering entity: means a person who originates or transfers a security title by registration and includes a broker who maintains security accounts for customers and a transfer agent or other person who acts for or as an issuer of securities. See Arizona Laws 14-6301
- Registrar: means the official of the court who is designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in section 14-1307. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- Regular school day: means the regularly scheduled class periods intended for instructional purposes. See Arizona Laws 15-901
- Related services: means those supportive services, as defined in 20 United States Code § 1401, that are required to assist a child with a disability who is eligible to receive special education services in order for the child to benefit from special education. See Arizona Laws 15-761
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remainder beneficiary: means a person entitled to receive principal when an income interest ends. See Arizona Laws 14-7401
- Remote-computing service: means a custodian that provides to a user computer-processing services or the storage of digital assets by means of an electronic communications system, as defined in 18 United States Code § 2510(14). See Arizona Laws 14-13102
* * *