Arizona Laws > Title 9 > Chapter 4 > Article 8 – Miscellaneous
(a) With respect to an individual:
(i) A companion of the individual. See Arizona Laws 33-2601
- Agency: means any state agency, school district or office or agency established by either title 11 or a county board of supervisors. See Arizona Laws 35-341
* * *
- Petty offense: A federal misdemeanor punishable by six months or less in prison. Source: U.S. Courts
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Political subdivision: means any county, school district, community college district or special taxing district organized under title 48 in which remote municipal property, as defined in section 42-15251, is located. See Arizona Laws 35-468
- Political subdivision: means city, town, county, school district, community college district, multi-county water conservation district, agriculture improvement district, industrial development authority, pollution control corporation, special taxing district in title 48 and any other agency, instrumentality, municipal corporation or other entity created by a law of this state which has the power to issue bonds. See Arizona Laws 35-511
- Population: means the population according to the most recent United States decennial census. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- Preconstruction services: means services and other activities during the design phase. See Arizona Laws 34-101
- Premises: means the mobile home park and its existing facilities and appurtenances, including furniture and utilities where applicable, and grounds, areas and existing facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant. See Arizona Laws 33-1409
- Premises: means the recreational vehicle park and existing facilities and appurtenances in the park, including furniture and utilities, if applicable, and grounds, areas and existing facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant. See Arizona Laws 33-2102
- Prepayment: means the payment of a claim before receiving the goods or services. See Arizona Laws 35-101
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Proceeds: means the following property:
(a) Whatever is acquired on the sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition of receivership property. See Arizona Laws 33-2601
- Process: means execution, attachment, garnishment, replevin, sale or any final process issued from any court or any other judicial remedy provided for collection of debts. See Arizona Laws 33-1121
- Process: means a citation, writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Processing fee: means a fee that is charged by an entity other than a credit card issuer or the processing financial institution to process a credit card transaction. See Arizona Laws 35-101
- Project: means any land, any building or any other improvement and all real and personal properties, including machinery and equipment whether or not now in existence or under construction and whether located within or without this state or the municipality or county approving the formation of the corporation, that are suitable for any of the following:
(a) With respect to a corporation formed with the permission of the Arizona finance authority, a municipality or a county other than the Arizona board of regents:
(i) Any enterprise for the manufacturing, processing or assembling of any agricultural or manufactured products. See Arizona Laws 35-701
- Property: means all of a person's right, title and interest, both legal and equitable, in real and personal property, tangible and intangible, wherever located and however acquired. See Arizona Laws 33-2601
- Property: means any land, improvements thereon, buildings and any improvements thereto, machinery and equipment of any and all kinds necessary to a project and any other personal properties deemed necessary in connection with a project. See Arizona Laws 35-701
- Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
- Prospective tenant: means a person who desires to become a tenant. See Arizona Laws 33-1409
- Prospective tenant: means a person who expresses an interest to a landlord in becoming a tenant. See Arizona Laws 33-2102
- Protected property: means personal property for which the sale or disposal is regulated by state or federal law and that is one of the following:
(a) Documents, files or electronic data that contains personal information relating to clients, customers, patients or others in connection with the occupant's business. See Arizona Laws 33-1701
- Public access computer: means a computer that is all of the following:
(a) Located in a public school or public library. See Arizona Laws 34-501
- Public competition: means a competitive procurement process pursuant to section 34-103, subsection G that includes advertising in a public newspaper and a qualification-based selection process. See Arizona Laws 34-101
- Public fund: means the state treasurer or a retirement system. See Arizona Laws 35-393
- Public monies: includes subdivision monies. See Arizona Laws 35-321
* * *