California Business and Professions Code 6501 – As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following …
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Act” means this chapter.
* * *
(e) “Licensee” means a person who is licensed under this chapter as a professional fiduciary.
(f) (1) “Professional fiduciary” means either of the following:
(A) A person who acts as a guardian or conservator of the person, the estate, or the person and estate, for two or more individuals at the same time who are not related to the professional fiduciary or to each other.
(B) A personal representative of a decedent‘s estate, as defined in § 58 of the Probate Code, for two or more individuals at the same time who are not related to the professional fiduciary or to each other.
(2) “Professional fiduciary” also means a person who acts as a trustee, agent under a durable power of attorney for health care, or agent under a durable power of attorney for finances, for more than three individuals, at the same time.
In counting individuals under this paragraph to determine whether a person is a professional fiduciary:
(A) Individuals who are related to the fiduciary shall not be counted.
(B) All individuals who are related to each other shall be counted as one individual.
(C) All trustors who are related to each other shall be counted as one individual, and neither the number of trusts nor the number of beneficiaries of those trusts shall be counted.
(D) “Professional fiduciary” also includes a person acting as a professional fiduciary practice administrator, appointed pursuant to Section 2469 or 9765 of the Probate Code.
(3) For purposes of this subdivision, “related” means related by blood, adoption, marriage, or registered domestic partnership.
(4) “Professional fiduciary” does not include any of the following:
(A) A trust company, as defined in § 83 of the Probate Code.
(B) An FDIC-insured institution, or its holding companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates. For the purposes of this subparagraph, “affiliate” means an entity that shares an ownership interest with, or that is under the common control of, the FDIC-insured institution.
(C) A public agency, including the public guardian, public conservator, or other agency of the State of California or of a county of California or a regional center for persons with developmental disabilities, as defined in § 4620 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(D) A nonprofit corporation or charitable trust that is described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and that satisfies all of the following requirements:
(i) Is an organization described in Section 509(a)(1), Section 509(a)(2), or Section 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(ii) Has been in existence for at least five years.
(iii) Has total institutional funds as described in subdivision (e) of § 18502 of the Probate Code according to its most recent audited financial statement with a value of at least two million dollars ($2,000,000) net of encumbrances.
(iv) Is acting as a trustee, incidental to the purposes for which it was organized, of a trust that meets at least one of the following conditions:
* * *