California Codes > Business and Professions Code > Division 8 > Chapter 3.1 – Household Movers Act
California Health and Safety Code 55001
- Eligible costs: means all costs, including costs of design, preparation, and inspection incurred in making structural or other modifications to an eligible building, which are required in order to meet reconstruction standards established by a local ordinance pursuant to Sections 19162, 19163, and 19163. See California Health and Safety Code 55001
* * *
- state park lands: means any lands subject to the control of the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Food and Agricultural Code 11301
- State tax liability: means an amount for which the state has a state tax lien as defined in §. See California Code of Civil Procedure 706.070
- stock: means a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit. See California Fish and Game Code 98.5
- Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which the term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Government Code 10
- Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Fish and Game Code 73
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Government Code 16
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Health and Safety Code 18
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Labor Code 17
- Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
- Supervisor: means any individual having the authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or the responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend that action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of that authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. See California Government Code 12926
- Support: refers to a support obligation owing on behalf of a child, spouse, or family, or an amount owing pursuant to Section 17402. See California Family Code 150
- support order: means a child, family, or spousal support order. See California Family Code 3650
- Support order: means a judgment or order of support in favor of an obligee, whether temporary or final, or subject to modification, termination, or remission, regardless of the kind of action or proceeding in which it is entered. See California Family Code 155
- tactical responses to criminal incidents: means steps taken to safeguard pupils and staff, to secure the affected school premises, and to apprehend the criminal perpetrator or perpetrators. See California Education Code 32281
- Take: means hunt, pursue, catch, capture, or kill, or attempt to hunt, pursue, catch, capture, or kill. See California Fish and Game Code 86
- Tax: as used in this part , except in Chapters 4 (commencing with Section 32151) and 5 (commencing with Section 32201), means the excise tax imposed by this part on beer or wine or on distilled spirits. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 32004
- Tenancy in common: A type of property ownership in which two or more individuals have an undivided interest in property. At the death of one tenant in common, his (her) fractional percentage of ownership in the property passes to the decedent
- Testate: To die leaving a will.
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Title report: includes a preliminary report, guarantee, binder, or policy of title insurance. See California Code of Civil Procedure 872.010
- To employ: means to engage, suffer or permit any person to do industrial homework, or to tolerate, suffer, or permit articles or materials under one's custody or control to be manufactured in a home by industrial homework. See California Labor Code 2650
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Town: includes "unincorporated town" and "village. See California Government Code 21
- Transfer: means "transfer" as defined in Section 3439. See California Civil Code 3445
- Transferee: means the person to whom property was transferred or an obligation was incurred, or the successors or assigns of the person. See California Civil Code 3445
- Transport: includes offer or receive for transportation. See California Fish and Game Code 88
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Trustor: The person who makes or creates a trust. Also known as the grantor or settlor.
- Unclaimed property: means any tangible personal property or intangible personal property, including choses in action in amounts certain, and all debts owed or entrusted funds or other property held by any federal agency or any officer or employee thereof, whether occasioned by contract or operation of law or otherwise, except bonuses and gratuities, which has remained unclaimed by the owner for:
California Code of Civil Procedure 1601
* * *