California Civil Code 1954.51 – As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following …
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Comparable units” means rental units that have approximately the same living space, have the same number of bedrooms, are located in the same or similar neighborhoods, and feature the same, similar, or equal amenities and housing services.
(b) “Owner” includes any person, acting as principal or through an agent, having the right to offer residential real property for rent, and includes a predecessor in interest to the owner, except that this term does not include the owner or operator of a mobilehome park, or the owner of a mobilehome or his or her agent.
(c) “Prevailing market rent” means the rental rate that would be authorized pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. 1437 (f), as calculated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to Part 888 of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(d) “Public entity” has the same meaning as set forth in § 811.2 of the Government Code.
(e) “Residential real property” includes any dwelling or unit that is intended for human habitation.
(f) “Tenancy” includes the lawful occupation of property and includes a lease or sublease.
(Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 331, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1996.)