California Codes > Civil Code > Division 3 > Part 1 – OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
Title 1 | DEFINITION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 2 | INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 3 | TRANSFER OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 4 | EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS |
* * *
- Divided district: means a school district that has had a portion of its territory become part of a new school district or transferred into one or more other school districts by an action to reorganize taken pursuant to Section 35511. See California Education Code 35514
- Division of Licensing: shall be deemed to refer to the board. See California Business and Professions Code 2002
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Domestic work: means services related to the care of persons in private households or maintenance of private households or their premises. See California Labor Code 1451
- Domestic work employee: means an individual who performs domestic work and includes live-in domestic work employees and personal attendants. See California Labor Code 1451
- Domestic work employer: means a person, including corporate officers or executives, who directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other person, including through the services of a third-party employer, temporary service, or staffing agency or similar entity, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of a domestic work employee. See California Labor Code 1451
- Donee: The recipient of a gift.
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- driver: is a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 305
- drug: means any substance or combination of substances, other than alcohol, which could so affect the nervous system, brain, or muscles of a person as to impair, to an appreciable degree, his ability to drive a vehicle in the manner that an ordinarily prudent and cautious man, in full possession of his faculties, using reasonable care, would drive a similar vehicle under like conditions. See California Vehicle Code 312
- Dynamex: means Dynamex Operations W. See California Labor Code 2775
- Election: means any election including a primary that is provided for under this code. See California Elections Code 318
- Elections official: means any of the following:
California Elections Code 320
- Elector: means a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election precinct in this state on or before the day of an election. See California Elections Code 321
- electric bicycle: is a bicycle equipped with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts. See California Vehicle Code 312.5
* * *
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 12.2
- State: means the State of California and any agency or instrumentality thereof. See California Public Resources Code 44201
- State: includes the District of Columbia and the territories when applied to the different parts of the United States, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 20
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Insurance Code 28
- state of emergency: means a state of emergency or local emergency as defined in §. See California Insurance Code 16000
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- Street: is a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. See California Vehicle Code 590
- Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Food and Agricultural Code 49
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Government Code 16
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber cannot write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Public Utilities Code 16
- Substantial contribution: means that, in the judgment of the commission, the customer's presentation has substantially assisted the commission in the making of its order or decision because the order or decision has adopted in whole or in part one or more factual contentions, legal contentions, or specific policy or procedural recommendations presented by the customer. See California Public Utilities Code 1802
- substantial financial interest: means the ownership of common stock, preferred stock, warrants, options, loans, partnership interests, debt instruments, or other ownership interest, if consisting of, or convertible to, equity investments in an entity contracting with the department under the provisions of this chapter or an entity contracting with a current or proposed contractor doing business with the department under the provisions of this chapter, and such ownership interest in terms of fair market value is not less than the greater of the following:
California Welfare and Institutions Code 14478
* * *