California Codes > Civil Code > Division 3 > Part 1 – OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
Title 1 | DEFINITION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 2 | INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 3 | TRANSFER OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 4 | EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS |
* * *
- Fee: shall mean (1) the difference between the amount received by a labor contractor and the amount paid out by him or her to persons employed to render personal services to, for or under the direction of a third person. See California Labor Code 1682
- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
- Finance charge: The total cost of credit a customer must pay on a consumer loan, including interest. The Truth in Lending Act requires disclosure of the finance charge. Source: OCC
- Financial institution: means a federal- or state-chartered bank, savings association, credit union, not-for-profit community development financial institution certified under Part 1805 (commencing with Section 1805. See California Health and Safety Code 44559.1
- Fingerprints: means an impression of the lines on the finger taken for the purposes of identification. See California Insurance Code 15001
- Firearm accessory: means an attachment or device designed or adapted to be inserted into, affixed onto, or used in conjunction with, a firearm which is designed, intended, or functions to alter or enhance the firing capabilities of a firearm, the lethality of the firearm, or a shooter's ability to hold, carry, or use a firearm. See California Business and Professions Code 22949.80
- Firearm industry member: means any of the following:
California Business and Professions Code 22949.80
- Firearm-related product: means a firearm, ammunition, reloaded ammunition, a firearm precursor part, a firearm component, or a firearm accessory that meets any of the following conditions:
California Business and Professions Code 22949.80
- Fixed Rate: Having a "fixed" rate means that the APR doesn't change based on fluctuations of some external rate (such as the "Prime Rate"). In other words, a fixed rate is a rate that is not a variable rate. A fixed APR can change over time, in several circumstances:
- You are late making a payment or commit some other default, triggering an increase to a penalty rate
- The bank changes the terms of your account and you do not reject the change.
- The rate expires (if the rate was fixed for only a certain period of time).
- Food delivery platform: means an online business that acts as an intermediary between consumers and multiple food facilities to submit food orders from a consumer to a participating food facility, and to arrange for the delivery of the order from the food facility to the consumer. See California Business and Professions Code 22598
- Food facility: means a food facility, as defined in §. See California Business and Professions Code 22598
- for hire: means that the entity providing transportation services is compensated for the transportation under contract or agreement. See California Vehicle Code 462
- Forbearance: A means of handling a delinquent loan. A
* * *
- person: shall mean one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, legal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, or any other legal entity, employer, or labor organization having an interest in the outcome of a proceeding under this part. See California Labor Code 1140.4
- Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Person: means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not. See California Food and Agricultural Code 38
- Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 19
- Person: includes a natural person, firm, copartnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation. See California Vehicle Code 470
- Personal attendant: means any person employed by a private householder or by any third-party employer recognized in the health care industry to work in a private household, to supervise, feed, or dress a child, or a person who by reason of advanced age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision. See California Labor Code 1451
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Pest: as used in this chapter , includes any plant, animal, insect, fish, or other matter or material, not under human control, which is offensive to the senses or interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life, or which is detrimental to the agricultural industry of the State, and is not protected under any other provision of law. See California Health and Safety Code 2800
- Phototherapy device: means equipment that emits ultraviolet radiation used by a health care professional in the treatment of disease. See California Business and Professions Code 22702
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- podiatric medicine: means the diagnosis, medical, surgical, mechanical, manipulative, and electrical treatment of the human foot, including the ankle and tendons that insert into the foot and the nonsurgical treatment of the muscles and tendons of the leg governing the functions of the foot. See California Business and Professions Code 2472
* * *