California Codes > Civil Code > Division 3 > Part 1 – OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
Title 1 | DEFINITION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 2 | INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 3 | TRANSFER OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 4 | EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS |
* * *
- person: shall mean one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, legal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, or any other legal entity, employer, or labor organization having an interest in the outcome of a proceeding under this part. See California Labor Code 1140.4
- Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Person: means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not. See California Food and Agricultural Code 38
- Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 19
- Person: includes a natural person, firm, copartnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation. See California Vehicle Code 470
- Personal attendant: means any person employed by a private householder or by any third-party employer recognized in the health care industry to work in a private household, to supervise, feed, or dress a child, or a person who by reason of advanced age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision. See California Labor Code 1451
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Pest: as used in this chapter , includes any plant, animal, insect, fish, or other matter or material, not under human control, which is offensive to the senses or interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life, or which is detrimental to the agricultural industry of the State, and is not protected under any other provision of law. See California Health and Safety Code 2800
- Phototherapy device: means equipment that emits ultraviolet radiation used by a health care professional in the treatment of disease. See California Business and Professions Code 22702
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- podiatric medicine: means the diagnosis, medical, surgical, mechanical, manipulative, and electrical treatment of the human foot, including the ankle and tendons that insert into the foot and the nonsurgical treatment of the muscles and tendons of the leg governing the functions of the foot. See California Business and Professions Code 2472
* * *