California Codes > Civil Code > Division 3 > Part 1 – OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
Title 1 | DEFINITION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 2 | INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 3 | TRANSFER OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 4 | EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS |
* * *
- Intermodal marine terminal: means a marine terminal that engages in discharging or receiving equipment owned, operated, or controlled by an equipment provider. See California Business and Professions Code 22928
- Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
- Investment management: means the functions performed by a manager contracted to perform functions delegated by the board. See California Education Code 69980
- Investment manager: means a manager contracted to perform functions delegated by the board. See California Education Code 69980
- Joint meeting: An occasion, often ceremonial, when the House and Senate each adopt a unanimous consent agreement
- Judicial office: means the office filled by any judicial officer. See California Elections Code 326
- Jurisprudence: The study of law and the structure of the legal system.
- Juror: A person who is on the jury.
- label: includes label, imprint, trade-mark, tag, stamp, inscription, or other device. See California Labor Code 1010
- Labor Commissioner: means the Chief of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, or the chief's deputies or agents, who shall have the authority to conduct informal hearings and determine the amount of civil penalties in accordance with this chapter. See California Labor Code 1286
- Labor Commissioner: means Chief of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. See California Labor Code 21
- labor dispute: as used in this chapter has the same meaning as set forth in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 527. See California Labor Code 1138.4
- labor dispute: includes any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee. See California Labor Code 1140.4
- labor organization: means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists, in whole or in part, for the purpose of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work for agricultural employees. See California Labor Code 1140.4
- land leveling: shall include only major land moving operations changing the contour of the land, but shall not include annual or seasonal tillage or preparation of land for cultivation. See California Labor Code 1140.4
- Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
- Legacy: A gift of property made by will.
- legal owner: is a person holding a security interest in a vehicle which is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, or the lessor of a vehicle to the State or to any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the State, or to the United States, under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase agreement which grants possession of the vehicle to the lessee for a period of 30 consecutive days or more. See California Vehicle Code 370
- legislative body: means board of trustees, city council, or other governing body of a city. See California Government Code 34000
- Lessor: includes "bailor" and "lease" includes "bailment. See California Vehicle Code 372
- License: means any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, or charter that is required by law and that is issued by any agency for the purposes of operating a business in this state and that is specific to the business location or locations where the unfair immigration-related practice occurred. See California Labor Code 1019
- License: means a license issued by the Labor Commissioner to carry on the business, activities, or operations of a farm labor contractor under this chapter. See California Labor Code 1682
- licensee: as used in this chapter means the holder of a physician's and surgeon's certificate or doctor of podiatric medicine's certificate, as the case may be, who is engaged in the professional practice authorized by the certificate under the jurisdiction of the appropriate board. See California Business and Professions Code 2041
- Licensee: means a person licensed under this chapter. See California Insurance Code 14001
- Licensee: means a person licensed under this chapter. See California Insurance Code 15001
- Licensee: means a farm labor contractor who holds a valid and unrevoked license under this chapter. See California Labor Code 1682
- Licensing board: means any board, as defined in Section 22, the State Bar of California, and the Department of Real Estate. See California Business and Professions Code 30
- Lighting equipment: is a ny of the following lamps or devices:
California Vehicle Code 375
- Lineal descendant: Direct descendant of the same ancestors.
- Listing website: means an internet website or application that lists, or produces through search results, telephone numbers associated with food facilities, and that has 100,000,000 or more unique monthly visitors. See California Business and Professions Code 22598
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- Local authorities: means the legislative body of every county or municipality having authority to adopt local police regulations. See California Vehicle Code 385
- Loss reserve account: means an account in the State Treasury or any financial institution that is established and maintained by the authority for the benefit of a financial institution participating in the Capital Access Loan Program established pursuant to this article for the purposes of the following:
California Health and Safety Code 44559.1
* * *