California Codes > Civil Code > Division 3 > Part 1 – OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
Title 1 | DEFINITION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 2 | INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 3 | TRANSFER OF OBLIGATIONS |
Title 4 | EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS |
* * *
- person: shall mean one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, legal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, or any other legal entity, employer, or labor organization having an interest in the outcome of a proceeding under this part. See California Labor Code 1140.4
- Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Person: means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not. See California Food and Agricultural Code 38
- Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 19
- Person: includes a natural person, firm, copartnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation. See California Vehicle Code 470
- Personal attendant: means any person employed by a private householder or by any third-party employer recognized in the health care industry to work in a private household, to supervise, feed, or dress a child, or a person who by reason of advanced age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision. See California Labor Code 1451
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Pest: as used in this chapter , includes any plant, animal, insect, fish, or other matter or material, not under human control, which is offensive to the senses or interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life, or which is detrimental to the agricultural industry of the State, and is not protected under any other provision of law. See California Health and Safety Code 2800
- Phototherapy device: means equipment that emits ultraviolet radiation used by a health care professional in the treatment of disease. See California Business and Professions Code 22702
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- podiatric medicine: means the diagnosis, medical, surgical, mechanical, manipulative, and electrical treatment of the human foot, including the ankle and tendons that insert into the foot and the nonsurgical treatment of the muscles and tendons of the leg governing the functions of the foot. See California Business and Professions Code 2472
* * *
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Primary election: includes all primary nominating elections provided for by this code. See California Elections Code 341
- Principal county: means the county having all or the greater portion of the entire assessed value, as shown on the last equalized assessment roll of the county or counties, of all taxable property within a district at the time of formation. See California Health and Safety Code 2002
- Private road or driveway: is a way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by other members of the public. See California Vehicle Code 490
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
- Proceeding: means an application, complaint, or investigation, rulemaking, alternative dispute resolution procedures in lieu of formal proceedings as may be sponsored or endorsed by the commission, or other formal proceeding before the commission. See California Public Utilities Code 1802
- Process: signifies a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Process: includes a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or criminal nature. See California Government Code 22
- Program: means the California Dental Corps Loan Repayment Program. See California Business and Professions Code 1971
- Program: means the Capital Access Loan Program created pursuant to this article. See California Health and Safety Code 44559.1
- program: means the California Dreamer Service Incentive Grant Program established by this section. See California Education Code 69438
- Program: means the Learning-Aligned Employment Program created pursuant to this article. See California Education Code 69950
- Program: means the AANHPI Student Achievement Program established pursuant to this article. See California Education Code 79510
- program: means a NextUp program as may be established under subdivision (a). See California Education Code 79220
- Program fund: means the program fund established by this article, which shall be held as a separate fund within the Scholarshare trust. See California Education Code 69980
* * *