California Elections Code 324 – (a) “General election” means either of the …
(a) “General election” means either of the following:
(1) The election held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November in each even-numbered year.
California Elections Code 324
- Regular election: is a n election, the specific time for the holding of which is prescribed by law. See California Elections Code 348
- Statewide election: is a n election held throughout the state. See California Elections Code 357
(2) Any statewide election held on a regular election date as specified in Section 1000.
(b) At each general election there shall be elected to the Congress of the United States:
(1) One Representative for each congressional district.
(2) One Senator, when the general election immediately precedes the commencement of a full term.
(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)