California Code of Civil Procedure 1209 – (a) The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of …
(a) The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court:
(1) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding.