California Code of Civil Procedure 1209.5 – When a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a …
When a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to furnish support or necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child, proof that the order was made, filed, and served on the parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof that the parent did not comply with the order is prima facie evidence of a contempt of court.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 57. Effective January 1, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 161 of Ch. 163.)