California Code of Civil Procedure 1992 – A person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order …
A person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 474, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2006.)