California Code of Civil Procedure 1993 – (a) (1) As an alternative to issuing a warrant for contempt …
(a) (1) As an alternative to issuing a warrant for contempt pursuant to paragraph (5) or (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 1209, the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a witness who failed to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a person who failed to appear pursuant to a court order. The court, upon proof of the service of the subpoena or order, may issue a warrant to the sheriff of the county in which the witness or person may be located and the sheriff shall, upon payment of fees as provided in § 26744.5 of the Government Code, arrest the witness or person and bring him or her before the court.
(2) Before issuing a warrant for a failure to appear pursuant to a subpoena pursuant to this section, the court shall issue a “failure to appear” notice informing the person subject to the subpoena that a failure to appear in response to the notice may result in the issuance of a warrant. This notice requirement may be omitted only upon a showing that the appearance of the person subject to the subpoena is material to the case and that urgency dictates the person’s immediate appearance.