California Code of Civil Procedure 2032.220 – (a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for …
(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.