California Education Code 48925 – As used in this article:(a) “Day” means a calendar day unless …
As used in this article:
(a) “Day” means a calendar day unless otherwise specifically provided.
(b) “Expulsion” means removal of a pupil from (1) the immediate supervision and control, or (2) the general supervision, of school personnel, as those terms are used in Section 46300.
(c) “Schoolday” means a day upon which the schools of the district are in session or weekdays during the summer recess.
(d) “Suspension” means removal of a pupil from ongoing instruction for adjustment purposes. However, “suspension” does not mean any of the following:
(1) Reassignment to another education program or class at the same school where the pupil will receive continuing instruction for the length of day prescribed by the governing board for pupils of the same grade level.
(2) Referral to a certificated employee designated by the principal to advise pupils.
(3) Removal from the class, but without reassignment to another class or program, for the remainder of the class period without sending the pupil to the principal or the principal’s designee as provided in Section 48910. Removal from a particular class shall not occur more than once every five schooldays.
(e) “Pupil” includes a pupil’s parent or guardian or legal counsel.
(Added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 498, Sec. 91. Effective July 28, 1983.)