California Elections Code 14051 – As used in this chapter:(a) “Political subdivision” means a …
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Political subdivision” means a geographic area of representation created for the provision of government services, including, but not limited to, a city, a school district, a community college district, or other district organized pursuant to state law.