California Elections Code 17200 – (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), elections officials …
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), elections officials required by law to receive or file in their offices any initiative or referendum petition shall preserve the petition until eight months after the certification of the results of the election for which the petition qualified or, if the measure, for any reason, is not submitted to the voters, eight months after the final examination of the petition by the elections official.
(b) Thereafter, the petition shall be destroyed as soon as practicable unless any of the following conditions is satisfied: