California Elections Code 18351 – Any candidate in an election or incumbent in a recall election who …
Any candidate in an election or incumbent in a recall election who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in a candidate’s statement, prepared pursuant to Section 11327 or 13307, with the intent to mislead the voters in connection with his or her campaign for nomination or election to a nonpartisan office is punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)