California Evidence Code 1031 – As used in this article, “penitent” means a person who has made a …
As used in this article, “penitent” means a person who has made a penitential communication to a member of the clergy.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 806, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2003.)