California Evidence Code 453 – The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in …
The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and:
(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and