California Evidence Code 454 – (a) In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a …
(a) In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof:
(1) Any source of pertinent information, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, may be consulted or used, whether or not furnished by a party.
(2) Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except for Section 352 and the rules of privilege.
(b) Where the subject of judicial notice is the law of an organization of nations, a foreign nation, or a public entity in a foreign nation and the court resorts to the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such advice, if not received in open court, shall be in writing.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)