Chapter 1 General Provisions
Chapter 2 Matters To Be Considered in Granting Custody
Chapter 3 Temporary Custody Order During Pendency of Proceeding
Chapter 4 Joint Custody
Chapter 5 Visitation Rights
Chapter 6 Custody Investigation and Report
* * *
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Protect against: includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition. See California Government Code 830
  • Public debt: Cumulative amounts borrowed by the Treasury Department or the Federal Financing Bank from the public or from another fund or account. The public debt does not include agency debt (amounts borrowed by other agencies of the Federal Government). The total public debt is subject to a statutory limit.
  • Public defender: Represent defendants who can't afford an attorney in criminal matters.
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Public place: means any street, alley, park, public building, any place of business or assembly open to or frequented by the public, and any other place that is open to the public view, or to which the public has access. See California Health and Safety Code 443.1
  • public prosecutor: means the Attorney General, a district attorney, a city attorney, a county counsel, or any other city or county prosecutor. See California Labor Code 180
  • Purchase: means "buy" as defined in Section 24. See California Fish and Game Code 68
  • Qualified individual: means an adult who has the capacity to make medical decisions, is a resident of California, and has satisfied the requirements of this part in order to obtain a prescription for a drug to end their life. See California Health and Safety Code 443.1
  • Qualified medical evaluator: means physicians appointed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 139. See California Labor Code 110
  • Recycled water: means water which, as a result of treatment of waste, is suitable for a direct beneficial use or a controlled use that would not otherwise occur and is therefor considered a valuable resource. See California Water Code 13050
  • Recycled water producer: means any local public entity that produces recycled water. See California Water Code 13575
  • Recycled water wholesaler: means any local public entity that distributes recycled water to retail water suppliers and which has constructed, or is constructing, a recycled water distribution system. See California Water Code 13575
  • Regional board: means any California regional water quality control board for a region as specified in Section 13200. See California Water Code 13050
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • renter: is a person who is engaged in the business of renting, leasing or bailing vehicles for a term not exceeding four months and for a fixed rate or price. See California Vehicle Code 508
  • Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
  • required action: means any removal or other remedial action with regard to hazardous materials that is necessary to comply with any requirement of federal, state, or local law. See California Code of Civil Procedure 1263.710
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • retail sale: is a sale of goods to a person for the purpose of consumption and use, and not for resale to others, including, but not limited to, an arrangement where a motor vehicle is consigned to a dealer for sale. See California Vehicle Code 520
  • Retail water supplier: means any local entity, including a public agency, city, county, or private water company, that provides retail water service. See California Water Code 13575
  • Retailer: means the retail water supplier in whose service area is located the property to which a customer requests the delivery of recycled water service. See California Water Code 13575
  • Salvage pool: means a person engaged exclusively in the business of disposing of total loss salvage vehicles, nonrepairable vehicles, or recovered stolen vehicles sent to it by, or on behalf of, insurance companies, authorized adjusters, leasing companies, self-insured persons, or financial institutions. See California Vehicle Code 543
  • Salvageable personal property: means any type of corporeal personalty, new or used, but not including money or evidences of debt. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 148
  • school pupil activity bus: is a ny motor vehicle, other than a schoolbus, operated by a common carrier, or by and under the exclusive jurisdiction of a publicly owned or operated transit system, or by a passenger charter-party carrier, used under a contractual agreement between a school and carrier to transport school pupils at or below the 12th-grade level to or from a public or private school activity, or used to transport pupils to or from residential schools, when the pupils are received and discharged at off-highway locations where a parent or adult designated by the parent is present to accept the pupil or place the pupil on the bus. See California Vehicle Code 546
  • schoolbus: is a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained for the transportation of any school pupil at or below the 12th grade level to or from a public or private school or to or from public or private school activities, except the following:
    California Vehicle Code 545
  • season: means "open season. See California Fish and Game Code 62
  • Secretary: means the Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development. See California Labor Code 19.5
* * *