California Water Code 13625 – As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires, the …
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Chief plant operator” means the person designated by the owner of the wastewater treatment plant as the person responsible for the overall operation of the wastewater treatment plant, including compliance with effluent limitations established in the wastewater treatment plant’s waste discharge requirements.
California Water Code 13625
- Water quality control: means the regulation of any activity or factor which may affect the quality of the waters of the state and includes the prevention and correction of water pollution and nuisance. See California Water Code 13050
(b) “Operates” means actions or decisions to control performance or outcome of one or more wastewater treatment processes and includes the supervision of any other person who acts or makes decisions to control the performance or outcome of one or more wastewater treatment processes.
(c) “Wastewater certificate” means a certificate of competency issued by the state board stating that a person has met the requirements to be certified for a specific classification and grade level in the certification program. At a minimum, wastewater certificate classifications shall include operators and operators-in-training.
(d) (1) “Wastewater treatment plant” means any of the following:
(A) Any facility owned by a state, local, or federal agency and used in the treatment or reclamation of sewage or industrial wastes.
(B) Any privately owned facility used in the treatment or reclamation of sewage or industrial wastes, and regulated by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to Sections 216 and 230.6 of, and Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 701) of Part 1 of Division 1 of, the Public Utilities Code.
(C) Any privately owned facility used primarily in the treatment or reclamation of sewage for which the state board or a regional board has issued waste discharge requirements.
(2) “Wastewater treatment plant” does not include onsite sewage treatment systems as regulated by the state board or a regional water quality control board pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 13290).
(e) “Wastewater treatment process” means a process that improves the quality of wastewater before it is discharged from a wastewater treatment plant and includes all of the following:
(1) Use of preliminary, primary, pond, secondary, or tertiary treatment for liquid-solids separation of wastewater.
(2) Use of disinfection to inactivate or destroy pathogens in wastewater.
(3) Use of solids treatment for solids stabilization and volume reduction before removal from the wastewater treatment plant site.
(f) “Water treatment operator certificate” has the same meaning as defined in § 106876 of the Health and Safety Code.
(g) “Water recycling treatment plant” means a wastewater treatment plant that further treats secondary or tertiary effluent, or both, for the purpose of meeting the uniform statewide recycling criteria established pursuant to Section 13521 for the use of recycled water.
(Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 305, Sec. 19. (AB 2890) Effective January 1, 2017.)