California Fish and Game Code 2089.4 – As used in this article, the following definitions …
As used in this article, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Agreement” means a state safe harbor agreement approved by the department pursuant to this article. “Agreement” includes an agreement with an individual landowner and a programmatic agreement.
(b) “Baseline conditions” means the existing estimated population size, the extent and quality of habitat, or both population size and the extent and quality of habitat, for the species on the land to be enrolled in the agreement that sustain seasonal or permanent use by the covered species. Baseline conditions shall be determined by the department, in consultation with the applicant, and shall be based on the best available science and objective scientific methodologies. For purposes of establishing baseline conditions, a qualified person that is not employed by the department may conduct habitat surveys, if that person has appropriate species expertise and has been approved by the department.
(c) “Declining or vulnerable species” include candidate species, species proposed for listing as an endangered or threatened species pursuant to this chapter, or species that the department determines may, in the near future, be candidate species or proposed for listing as an endangered or threatened species pursuant to this chapter.
(d) “Department” means the Department of Fish and Wildlife, acting through its director or his or her designee.
(e) “Landowner” means any person or nonstate or federal entity or entities that lawfully hold any interest in land or water to which they are committing to implement the requirements of this article.
(f) “Management actions” means activities on the enrolled land or water that are reasonably expected by the department to provide a net benefit to the species or their habitat, or both.
(g) “Monitoring program” means a program established or approved by the department in accordance with subdivision (f) of Section 2089.6.
(h) “Net conservation benefit” means the cumulative benefits of the management activities identified in the agreement that provide for an increase in a species’ population or the enhancement, restoration, or maintenance of covered species’ suitable habitats within the enrolled property. Net conservation benefit shall take into account the length of the agreement, any offsetting adverse effects attributable to the incidental taking allowed by the agreement, and other mutually agreed upon factors. Net conservation benefits shall be sufficient to contribute either directly or indirectly to the recovery of the covered species. These benefits include, but are not limited to, reducing fragmentation and increasing the connectivity of habitats, maintaining or increasing populations, enhancing and restoring habitats, and buffering protected areas.
(i) “Programmatic agreement” means a state safe harbor agreement issued to a governmental or nongovernmental program administrator. The program administrator for a programmatic agreement shall work with landowners and the department to implement the agreement. The program administrator and the department shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the terms of the agreement.
(j) “Qualified person” means a person with species expertise who has been approved by the department.
(k) “Return to baseline” means, at the termination of an agreement, activities undertaken by the landowner to return the species population or extent or quality of habitat to baseline, excluding catastrophic events such as floods, unplanned fires, or earthquakes, and other factors mutually agreed upon before permit issuance and that are beyond the control of the landowner.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 329, Sec. 16. (SB 473) Effective January 1, 2019.)