California Codes > Food and Agricultural Code > Division 4 > Part 4 – WEEDS AND PEST SEEDS
Chapter 1 | Weeds |
Chapter 1.5 | Broomrape Program |
Chapter 2 | Pest Seeds |
California Family Code 70
- Decedent: A deceased person.
* * *
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- print: means a multiple produced by, but not limited to, engraving, etching, woodcutting, lithography, and serigraphy, and means multiples produced or developed from photographic negatives, or any combination thereof. See California Civil Code 1740
- Privatization project: as used in this article , includes the Santa Ana Watershed Project Authority's Arlington Basin Groundwater Desalter Project, which will treat groundwater contaminated by wastewater. See California Government Code 54250
- Pro per: A slang expression sometimes used to refer to a pro se litigant. It is a corruption of the Latin phrase "in propria persona." Source: U.S. Courts
- Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
- Proceeding: includes an action. See California Family Code 110
- Proofs: means multiples which are the same as, and which are produced from the same master as, the multiples in a limited edition, but which, whether so designated or not, are set aside from and are in addition to the limited edition to which they relate. See California Civil Code 1740
- Property: means real or personal property, easement, license, or other right in property. See California Government Code 54030
- Property: includes real and personal property and any interest therein. See California Family Code 113
- public beach: means any beach area used for recreational purposes which is owned, operated or controlled by the State, any state agency or any local agency. See California Government Code 54090
- Qualified nonprofit organization: means an organization with experience in providing financial and technical assistance to disadvantaged communities that is qualified to operate in California and qualified for exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. See California Water Code 13486.5
- Recipient: means any person or entity that receives any financial assistance from the state board, including, but not limited to, a recipient's contractors or consultants who performs work for a recipient. See California Water Code 13491
- Recycled water: means water which, as a result of treatment of waste, is suitable for a direct beneficial use or a controlled use that would not otherwise occur and is therefor considered a valuable resource. See California Water Code 13050
- Recycled water producer: means any local public entity that produces recycled water. See California Water Code 13575
- Recycled water wholesaler: means any local public entity that distributes recycled water to retail water suppliers and which has constructed, or is constructing, a recycled water distribution system. See California Water Code 13575
- Regional board: means any California regional water quality control board for a region as specified in Section 13200. See California Water Code 13050
- Respondent: includes defendant, where appropriate. See California Family Code 127
- Retail water supplier: means any local entity, including a public agency, city, county, or private water company, that provides retail water service. See California Water Code 13575
- Retailer: means the retail water supplier in whose service area is located the property to which a customer requests the delivery of recycled water service. See California Water Code 13575
- Salvageable personal property: means any type of corporeal personalty, new or used, but not including money or evidences of debt. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 148
- Sectional planning area: means an area composed of identifiable planning units, within which common services and facilities, a strong internal unity, and an integrated pattern of land use, circulation, and townscape planning are readily achievable. See California Government Code 54221
- Sectional planning area document: means a document or plan that sets forth, at minimum, a site utilization plan of the sectional planning area and development standards for each land use area and designation. See California Government Code 54221
- Small water system: means a system for the provision of piped water to the public for human consumption that serves at least two, but not more than 14, service connections and is not a public water system as defined in §. See California Water Code 13486.5
- Spousal support: means support of the spouse of the obligor. See California Family Code 142
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Business and Professions Code 14.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by Section 297. See California Family Code 143
- State: includes any department or agency thereof. See California Government Code 54141
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 20
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Health and Safety Code 23
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a commonwealth, territory, or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See California Family Code 145
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Fish and Game Code 83
- State board: means the State Water Resources Control Board. See California Water Code 13050
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
* * *