California Government Code 1776 – Except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, when a person is …
Except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, when a person is appointed by the Governor, or by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, either to fill a vacancy in any office or to fill an office when the appointment is not made until after the expiration of the preceding term, the appointee holds office only for the balance of the unexpired term as provided by the law creating the office.
(Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.)