California Government Code 19994.33 – (a) The State Department of Health Services may develop …
(a) The State Department of Health Services may develop guidelines for the content and effective presentation of tobacco smoking control programs designed to assist an individual in either a self-help or group environment. The guidelines may be distributed to state agencies. The State Department of Health Services may provide a copy of the guidelines to any individual or group, upon request, and may charge a fee that shall not exceed the actual cost of producing a copy.
(b) State agencies may offer tobacco smoking control programs to their employees. A state agency may use existing employee training funds to pay for the presentation of tobacco smoking control programs offered to state employees at a state-owned or state-leased building during normal work hours.