California Codes > Government Code > Title 2 > Division 5 – PERSONNEL
California Probate Code 23
- Acquiring district: means a district in which all, or a part of, a state-aided district or an applicant district has been included. See California Education Code 15780
* * *
- Critically underserved community: means a community that meets either of the following:
California Public Resources Code 5642
- CSRC: means the California Spatial Reference Center or its successor. See California Public Resources Code 8801
- CSRC: means California Spatial Reference Center or its successor. See California Public Resources Code 8851
- CSRC: means California Spatial Reference Center or its successor. See California Public Resources Code 8871
- CSRC: means California Spatial Reference Center or its successor. See California Public Resources Code 8891
- CSRN: means the California Spatial Reference Network, as defined by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 8850), "Geodetic Datums and the California Spatial Reference Network. See California Public Resources Code 8801
- CSRN: means California Spatial Reference Network. See California Public Resources Code 8851
- CSRN: means California Spatial Reference Network as defined by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 8850), "Geodetic Datums and the California Spatial Reference Network. See California Public Resources Code 8871
- CSRN: means California Spatial Reference Network as defined by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 8850), "Geodetic Datums and the California Spatial Reference Network. See California Public Resources Code 8891
- Custodian: means a person that carries, maintains, processes, receives, or stores a digital asset of a user. See California Probate Code 871
- Custodian of the fund: means a financial institution or other entity that qualifies under the laws of this state to act as a trustee of and establish a trust described in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Procedure 92-64. See California Government Code 50952
- Dangerous drugs: means any controlled substances as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of . See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Darkness: is a ny time from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise and any other time when visibility is not sufficient to render clearly discernible any person or vehicle on the highway at a distance of 1,000 feet. See California Vehicle Code 280
- Date of separation: means the date that a complete and final break in the marital relationship has occurred, as evidenced by both of the following:
California Family Code 70
- Day: means calendar day, and "week" means calendar week. See California Fish and Game Code 35
- Deadly weapon: means and includes any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a firearm. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Deadly weapon: means and includes any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sandclub, sandbag, or metal knuckles. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
- Dealer: is a person not otherwise expressly excluded by Section 286 who:
California Vehicle Code 285
- Debtor: means any person obligated under a security agreement. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Decedent: A deceased person.
- Declarant: is a person who makes a statement. See California Evidence Code 135
- deed of trust: as used in this part includes "mortgage. See California Business and Professions Code 10028
- Defect: means any flaw in the hardware or documentation of a voting system that could result in a state of unfitness for use or nonconformance to the manufacturer's specifications or applicable law. See California Elections Code 19210
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Defendant: means that person whose election or nomination is contested or those persons receiving an equal and highest number of votes, other than the contestant, where, in other than primary elections, the body canvassing the returns declares that no one person has received the highest number of votes for the contested office. See California Elections Code 16002
- Delta: means the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta. See California Public Resources Code 75005
- Department: means the Department of Transportation. See California Government Code 66678
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5078
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5095.2
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5861
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5823
- department: means the Department of Water Resources. See California Public Resources Code 8832
- Department: means the Department of Water Resources. See California Water Code 13999.2
- Department: means any entity created by statute within the Natural Resources Agency and authorized to hold title to land, or the Natural Resources Agency. See California Public Resources Code 37002
- Department: means the Department of Water Resources. See California Public Resources Code 75005
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 80002
- department: means the Department of Transportation. See California Public Utilities Code 161002
- Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
- Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7601
- Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 9801
- Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 6980
* * *