California Codes > Government Code > Title 2 > Division 5 – PERSONNEL
California Probate Code 23
- Acquiring district: means a district in which all, or a part of, a state-aided district or an applicant district has been included. See California Education Code 15780
* * *
- Custodian of the fund: means a financial institution or other entity that qualifies under the laws of this state to act as a trustee of and establish a trust described in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Procedure 92-64. See California Government Code 50952
- Dangerous drugs: means any controlled substances as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of . See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Darkness: is a ny time from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise and any other time when visibility is not sufficient to render clearly discernible any person or vehicle on the highway at a distance of 1,000 feet. See California Vehicle Code 280
- Date of separation: means the date that a complete and final break in the marital relationship has occurred, as evidenced by both of the following:
California Family Code 70
- Day: means calendar day, and "week" means calendar week. See California Fish and Game Code 35
- Deadly weapon: means and includes any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a firearm. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Deadly weapon: means and includes any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sandclub, sandbag, or metal knuckles. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
- Dealer: is a person not otherwise expressly excluded by Section 286 who:
California Vehicle Code 285
- Debtor: means any person obligated under a security agreement. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Decedent: A deceased person.
- Declarant: is a person who makes a statement. See California Evidence Code 135
- deed of trust: as used in this part includes "mortgage. See California Business and Professions Code 10028
- Defect: means any flaw in the hardware or documentation of a voting system that could result in a state of unfitness for use or nonconformance to the manufacturer's specifications or applicable law. See California Elections Code 19210
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Defendant: means that person whose election or nomination is contested or those persons receiving an equal and highest number of votes, other than the contestant, where, in other than primary elections, the body canvassing the returns declares that no one person has received the highest number of votes for the contested office. See California Elections Code 16002
- Delta: means the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta. See California Public Resources Code 75005
- Department: means the Department of Transportation. See California Government Code 66678
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5078
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5095.2
- Department: means the Department of Parks and Recreation. See California Public Resources Code 5861
* * *
- Registered owner: means the individual listed in the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles, on a conditional sales contract, or on an assignment or a repossession order, as the registered owner. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- registered owner: is a person registered by the department as the owner of a vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 505
- Registrant: means a person registered under this chapter. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Registrant: means any person registered or who has applied for registration under this chapter. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
- Registrant: means an employee registered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. See California Business and Professions Code 6980
- Regular election: is a n election, the specific time for the holding of which is prescribed by law. See California Elections Code 348
- Relevant evidence: means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action. See California Evidence Code 210
- Religious corporation: means any corporation formed under, or otherwise subject to, Part 4 (commencing with Section 9110) or Part 6 (commencing with Section 10000) of Division 2 of Title 1 of . See California Government Code 12926.2
- Religious duties: means duties of employment connected with carrying on the religious activities of a religious corporation or association. See California Government Code 12926.2
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Remote accessible vote by mail system: means a mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic system and its software that is used for the sole purpose of marking an electronic vote by mail ballot for a voter who shall print the paper cast vote record to be submitted to the elections official. See California Elections Code 303.3
- Remote-computing service: means a custodian that provides to a user computer processing services or the storage of digital assets by means of an electronic communications system, as defined in Section 2510(14) of Title 18 of the United States Code. See California Probate Code 871
- renter: is a person who is engaged in the business of renting, leasing or bailing vehicles for a term not exceeding four months and for a fixed rate or price. See California Vehicle Code 508
- repair shop: is a place where vehicles subject to registration under this code are repaired, rebuilt, reconditioned, repainted, or in any way maintained for the public at a charge. See California Vehicle Code 510
* * *