California Codes > Government Code > Title 2 > Division 5 – PERSONNEL
California Probate Code 23
- Acquiring district: means a district in which all, or a part of, a state-aided district or an applicant district has been included. See California Education Code 15780
* * *
- Representative: means a public or private individual, agency, or organization that is performing actions related to the identification, evaluation, designation, or monitoring of a California natural landmark, on behalf of or in cooperation with the department, either under a contractual agreement or in a volunteer capacity. See California Public Resources Code 5861
- representative: is a ny person regularly employed by a manufacturer or distributor for the purpose of negotiating or promoting the sale of the manufacturer's or distributer's vehicles to their franchisees or for regularly supervising or contacting franchisees or prospective franchisees in this state for any purpose. See California Vehicle Code 512
- Reprisal action: means any act of intimidation, restraint, coercion, discrimination, or disciplinary action against any employee, or applicant for employment, who files a complaint pursuant to Section 53297. See California Government Code 53296
- Reproductive health decisionmaking: includes , but is not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device, product, or medical service for reproductive health. See California Government Code 12926
- Request regarding resuscitative measures: includes one, or both of, the following:
California Probate Code 4780
- Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
- Resident: means any person who manifests an intent to live or be located in this state on more than a temporary or transient basis. See California Vehicle Code 516
- Residential space: means a private living area, but it does not include common areas such as lobbies, lounges, waiting areas, elevators, stairwells, and restrooms that are a structural part of a multicomplex building such as a dormitory. See California Government Code 7596
- residential tenant: includes any occupant of a residential hotel unit, as defined in subdivision (b) of §. See California Government Code 7260
- Resolution: means any resolution, trust agreement, indenture, certificate, or other instrument authorizing the issuance of bonds pursuant to this title and providing for their security and repayment. See California Government Code 99051
- Resolution: means a resolution by which a legislative body authorizes the issuance, sale, and delivery of bonds. See California Government Code 50665.1
- Resources Agency: means the Secretary of the Resources Agency and any constituent units of the Resources Agency that the secretary determines to be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
* * *
- Secretary: as used in this part , means the secretary of a district. See California Health and Safety Code 6402
- secretary: refer to the Transportation Agency and the Secretary of Transportation, respectively, unless the context otherwise requires. See California Government Code 13976
- secretary: refer to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency and the Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development, respectively, unless the context otherwise requires. See California Government Code 15550
- Secretary: means the Secretary of Transportation. See California Government Code 14002.5
- Secretary: means the Secretary of Food and Agriculture. See California Food and Agricultural Code 35
- Secured area: means and includes any fenced and locked area. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See California Probate Code 70
- Security agreement: means an obligation, pledge, mortgage, chattel mortgage, lease agreement, deposit, or lien, given by a debtor as security for payment or performance of a debt, by furnishing the creditor with a recourse to be used in case of failure in the principal obligation. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
- Sell: includes offer for sale, expose for sale, possess for sale, exchange, barter, or trade. See California Food and Agricultural Code 44
- Sell: includes offer or possess for sale, barter, exchange, or trade. See California Fish and Game Code 75
- semitrailer: is a vehicle designed for carrying persons or property, used in conjunction with a motor vehicle, and so constructed that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon, or is carried by, another vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 550
- Senior citizen: means an individual who is 65 years of age or older. See California Business and Professions Code 7150
- Sequester: To separate. Sometimes juries are sequestered from outside influences during their deliberations.
- Service area: means Santa Barbara County, and those counties that are contiguous with Santa Barbara County. See California Health and Safety Code 101685
- Service credit: means the aggregate of certified service credit. See California Government Code 50952
* * *