California Codes > Government Code > Title 2 > Division 5 – PERSONNEL
California Probate Code 23
- Acquiring district: means a district in which all, or a part of, a state-aided district or an applicant district has been included. See California Education Code 15780
* * *
- Paper cast vote record: means an auditable document that corresponds to the selection made on the voter's ballot and lists the contests on the ballot and the voter's selections for those contests. See California Elections Code 19271
- Parallel monitoring: means the testing of a randomly selected sampling of voting equipment on election day designed to simulate actual election conditions to confirm that the system is registering votes accurately. See California Elections Code 19271
- Parcel: means that portion of an assessor's parcel that is timberland, as defined. See California Government Code 51104
- Parent: means any individual entitled to take as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is involved. See California Probate Code 54
- Park: means a tract of land with outstanding scenic, natural, open-space, or recreational values, set apart to conserve natural, scenic, cultural, or ecological resources for present and future generations, and to be used by the public as a place for rest, recreation, education, exercise, inspiration, or enjoyment. See California Public Resources Code 5902
- Participant: means an employee, annuitant, or family member who is a member of a health benefits trust and who is injured by, or due to the actions or inactions of, a third person, and includes any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury or death of the employee, annuitant, or family member. See California Government Code 22946
- Participating party: means either of the following:
California Public Utilities Code 3302
- Party: means a political party or organization that has qualified for participation in any primary or presidential general election. See California Elections Code 338
- party-nominated office: means any of the following offices:
California Elections Code 337
- passenger vehicle: means any motor vehicle defined in Section 465, except any of the following motor vehicles:
California Vehicle Code 34710
- passenger vehicle: is a ny motor vehicle, other than a motortruck, truck tractor, or a bus, as defined in Section 233, and used or maintained for the transportation of persons. See California Vehicle Code 465
- Patient: means an adult who does not have a conservator of the person and for whom a health care decision needs to be made. See California Probate Code 3200
- patient: means a person who consults a physician or submits to an examination by a physician for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of his physical or mental or emotional condition. See California Evidence Code 991
- patient: means a person who consults a psychotherapist or submits to an examination by a psychotherapist for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition or who submits to an examination of his mental or emotional condition for the purpose of scientific research on mental or emotional problems. See California Evidence Code 1011
- Payrate: means the normal monthly rate of pay or base pay of the member paid in cash to similarly situated members of the same group or class of employment for services rendered on a full-time basis during normal working hours, pursuant to publicly available pay schedules. See California Government Code 20636
- peace officer: means a sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, or deputy marshal of a county or city and county, or a marshal or police officer of a city or town, employed and compensated as such, whether the members are volunteer, partly paid, or fully paid, except those whose principal duties are clerical, such as stenographers, telephone operators, and other workers not engaged in law enforcement operations, or the protection or preservation of life or property, and not under suspension or otherwise lacking in good standing. See California Government Code 50920
- Pedestrian: includes a person who is operating a self-propelled wheelchair, motorized tricycle, or motorized quadricycle and, by reason of physical disability, is otherwise unable to move about as a pedestrian, as specified in subdivision (a). See California Vehicle Code 467
- penitent: means a person who has made a penitential communication to a member of the clergy. See California Evidence Code 1031
- penitential communication: means a communication made in confidence, in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a member of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of the clergy member's church, denomination, or organization, is authorized or accustomed to hear those communications and, under the discipline or tenets of his or her church, denomination, or organization, has a duty to keep those communications secret. See California Evidence Code 1032
- Per stirpes: The legal means by which the children of a decedent, upon the death of an ancestor at a level above that of the decedent, receive by right of representation the share of the ancestor
- Perceive: means to acquire knowledge through one's senses. See California Evidence Code 170
- Person: means an individual, estate, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal entity. See California Probate Code 871
- Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See California Probate Code 18502
- Person: includes any city, county, district, the state, and the United States, to the extent authorized by federal law. See California Water Code 13050
* * *