California Government Code 30025 – (a) The Local Revenue Fund 2011 is hereby created in the State …
(a) The Local Revenue Fund 2011 is hereby created in the State Treasury and shall receive all revenues, less refunds, derived from the taxes described in § 6051.15 of the Revenue and Taxation Code; revenues as may be allocated to the fund pursuant to Sections 11001.5 and 11005 of the Revenue and Taxation Code; and other moneys that may be specifically appropriated to the fund.
* * *
(A) Funds that a county or city and county received from the Adult Protective Services Subaccount, the Foster Care Assistance Subaccount, the Foster Care Administration Subaccount, the Child Welfare Services Subaccount, the Adoptions Subaccount, the Adoption Assistance Program Subaccount, and the Child Abuse Prevention Subaccount in the Local Revenue Fund 2011 shall be transferred to the Protective Services Subaccount in the County Local Revenue Fund 2011.
(B) Funds that a county or city and county received from the Drug Court Subaccount, the Nondrug Medi-Cal Substance Abuse Treatment Services Subaccount, and the Drug Medi-Cal Subaccount in the Local Revenue Fund 2011 shall be transferred to the Behavioral Health Subaccount in the County Local Revenue Fund 2011.
(C) Funds that a county or city and county received from the Women and Children’s Residential Treatment Services Subaccount shall be transferred to the Women and Children’s Residential Treatment Services Special Account within the Behavioral Health Subaccount.
(9) The moneys in the County Local Revenue Fund 2011 for each county or city and county and its accounts shall be exclusively used for Public Safety Services as defined in subdivision (i) and as further described in this section.
(10) The moneys in and transferred from the Trial Court Security Account, and the moneys in its successor subaccount and special account, the Trial Court Security Subaccount and the Trial Court Security Growth Special Account, shall be used exclusively to fund trial court security provided by county sheriffs. No general county administrative costs may be charged to this account, including, but not limited to, the costs of administering the account.
(11) The moneys in and transferred from the Local Community Corrections Account, and the moneys in its successor subaccount and special account, the Community Corrections Subaccount and the Community Corrections Growth Special Account, shall be the source of funding for the provisions of Chapter 15 of the Statutes of 2011. This funding shall not be used by local agencies to supplant other funding for Public Safety Services. This account, subaccount, and special account shall be the source of funding for the Postrelease Community Supervision Act of 2011, as enacted by Section 479 of Chapter 15 of the Statutes of 2011, and to fund the housing of parolees in county jails.
(12) The moneys in and transferred from the District Attorney and Public Defender Account, and the moneys in its successor subaccount and special account, the District Attorney and Public Defender Subaccount and the District Attorney and Public Defender Growth Special Account, shall be used exclusively to fund costs associated with revocation proceedings involving persons subject to state parole and the Postrelease Community Supervision Act of 2011 (Title 2.05 (commencing with Section 3450) of Part 3 of the Penal Code), and may be used to fund planning, implementation, and training costs for those proceedings. The moneys shall be allocated equally by the county or city and county to the district attorney’s office and county public defender‘s office, or where no public defender’s office is established, to the county for distribution for the same purpose.
(13) The moneys in and transferred from the Juvenile Justice Account, and the moneys in its successor subaccount and special account, the Juvenile Justice Subaccount and the Juvenile Justice Growth Special Account, shall only be used to fund activities in connection with the grant programs described in this paragraph.
(A) The Youthful Offender Block Grant Subaccount, and its successor, the Youthful Offender Block Grant Special Account, shall be used to fund grants solely to enhance the capacity of county probation, mental health, drug and alcohol, and other county departments to provide appropriate rehabilitative, housing, and supervision services to youthful offenders, subject to Sections 731.1, 733, 1766, and 1767.35 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Counties, in expending an allocation from this subaccount or special account, shall provide all necessary services related to the custody and parole of the offenders.
(B) The Juvenile Reentry Grant Subaccount, and its successor, the Juvenile Reentry Grant Special Account, shall be used to fund grants exclusively to address local program needs for persons discharged from the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities. County probation departments, in expending the Juvenile Reentry Grant allocation, shall provide evidence-based supervision and detention practices and rehabilitative services to persons who are subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, and who were committed to and discharged from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities. “Evidence-based” refers to supervision and detention policies, procedures, programs, and practices demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals on probation or under postrelease supervision. The funds allocated from this subaccount or special account shall supplement existing services and shall not be used by local agencies to supplant any existing funding for existing services provided by those entities. The funding provided from this subaccount or special account is intended to provide payment in full for all local government costs of the supervision, programming, education, incarceration, or any other cost resulting from persons discharged from custody or held in local facilities pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 729 of the Statutes of 2010.
* * *